1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij heeft een bord."

"Hij heeft een bord."

Translation:He has a plate.

July 23, 2014

12 Comments


AinhoaRodr4

Could plate not be translated as dish?


SiobhanWray

I think it should be. I had the same problem :(


ItaloPssoa

"bord" sounds like "port"?


Cephlin

Is it meant to sound like this or not?


shatov72

'hEEft' and 'EEn' - both have a 'ee' vowel combination, which doesn't appear in the list of 16 vowel combinations, although there is a 'edu' combination.

How does this 'ee' combination fit in with the list of 16, and is the 'ee' combination really a combination, or just two 'e's together?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The vowel is doubled in closed syllables to keep the long vowel sound. For example: In "de vader" the 'a' sound is long, because the 'd' is part of the second syllable so the 'a' is in an open syllable (va-der). In "het bed" the 'e' sound is short, because the syllable is closed by the 'd'. So, "en" ("and") has a short vowel sound and "een" ("a" or "an") has a long vowel sound. To keep the short vowel sound in the plural, "het bed" doubles the last consonant "de bedden" (bed-den). https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733043

So it did not appear in the vowel combinations, since it is not really a vowel combination, but the difference between a long or short vowel sound.

Here are two sites that are very helpful for Dutch pronunciation:
http://www.omniglot.com/writing/dutch.htm http://nl.forvo.com/search/hij%20heeft%20een%20bord/


Liorde95

Dat wel goed (Is this sentence correct?). Dank je!


MrPeteO

Is the Dutch "bord" is from the same root as English "board", as in the expression "room and board"? (either way, it'll help me remember it)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bord#Dutch They both seem to descend from the Proto Germanic: burdÄ…

They do have different meanings now. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/board

I am glad if that helps you to think of them both.


RodneyMartinez

How a plate is different from a dish?


wow512115

off topic: when to use "niet" and "geen" in a sentence?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.