Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our information is our strength."

Translation:Onze informatie is ons sterke punt.

4 years ago

6 Comments


3wereld
3wereld

I would say that "punt" is used in an abstract way and not in the "." way in can also be used, which would mean that "punt" is a "het"word and it should be "ons sterke punt" , instead of "onze sterke punt". I couldn't report that so I thought I would post it here.

4 years ago

Trixy-la-Louve

But if it is a het word, why "sterke"?

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

Because it comes after a possessive pronoun (ons). Adjectives only lose the final -e with het-words after een, geen or no article. For example:

Een klein glaasje water

We hebben geen zuiver water

Zuiver water is moeilijk te vinden

Het zuivere water smaakt lekker

Mijn/ons/jouw/uw/jullie/zijn/haar/hun zuivere water is lekker

3 years ago

AvshalomHalutz

Thank you Anne for explaining that

2 years ago

vic3685
vic3685

I want to know the answer to that too.

3 years ago

KajHeesakkers

Exactly, I noticed the same thing.

4 years ago