1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Our information is our stren…

"Our information is our strength."

Translation:Onze informatie is ons sterke punt.

July 23, 2014

9 Comments


3wereld

I would say that "punt" is used in an abstract way and not in the "." way in can also be used, which would mean that "punt" is a "het"word and it should be "ons sterke punt" , instead of "onze sterke punt". I couldn't report that so I thought I would post it here.


Trixy-la-Louve

But if it is a het word, why "sterke"?


Raahiba

Because it comes after a possessive pronoun (ons). Adjectives only lose the final -e with het-words after een, geen or no article. For example:

Een klein glaasje water

We hebben geen zuiver water

Zuiver water is moeilijk te vinden

Het zuivere water smaakt lekker

Mijn/ons/jouw/uw/jullie/zijn/haar/hun zuivere water is lekker


AvshalomHalutz

Thank you Anne for explaining that


vic3685

I want to know the answer to that too.


KajHeesakkers

Exactly, I noticed the same thing.


anothernobody

Do we say "sterke" because "ons" isn't "onze"? (same rule if "het" were there)

Is "ons" like "het" here?

Sorry if I'm not being clear.


Raahiba

Adjectives always have the final -e after a possessive pronoun, so it would be sterke after both ons and onze ('Het is ons sterke punt' and 'Het zijn onze sterke punten').


vic3685

Put in a different way, you only remove the -e from adjectives when a het-word is preceded by an indefinite article ("een"). "Ons" makes this noun pretty specific, as it doesn't refer to one -any- object, but the one that is ours.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.