1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil i fliuch agus fuar?"

"A bheil i fliuch agus fuar?"

Translation:Is it wet and cold?

April 30, 2020

3 Comments


KirstyRankin

Im sorry but the ladys voice is very hard to listen to, i really hate it.


PatriciaJH

She's very over-expressive; it makes her sound like she's mocking someone or mimicking them. But it also makes it easy to pick out all the syllables, even when she blends the vowels a bit, so I think it's just her way of being distinct.


Lacey-Marie

So what exactly does 'a bheil' mean? Or 'bheil' for that matter. I'm having a hard time understanding translating it on my own.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.