1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il raconte seulement des men…

"Il raconte seulement des mensonges, c'est fou !"

Translation:He only tells lies; it's crazy!

April 30, 2020

8 Comments


Isaac433425

Could « c'est fou » also mean, "he's crazy" in this sentence? My answer was, "He only tells lies; he's crazy" and this was marked incorrect.


PATRICKPIZ1

not here. he has already been mentioned--il raconte. so he's crazy has to be; 'il est fou.' "c'est fou" must be impersonal here--"that's crazy."


Jean676242

All right, might someone help me out with a serious question about partitive (or as choacavaco points out, indefinite) articles, please: if all he tells are lies, why is the article here des and not les?


PATRICKPIZ1

make it about a single lie. is it A lie or THE lie? it might even be clearer in future. will he tell A lie or THE lie? the plural of 'un' is 'des'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.