1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you still serve this deli…

"Do you still serve this delicious dessert?"

Translation:Servez-vous toujours ce délicieux dessert ?

May 1, 2020

10 Comments


TechnoBlack

It seems that having the word order either be "délicieux dessert" or "dessert délicieux" is correct. Any reason for this?


szupie

Yes, seems like you can use either depending on your taste. See Sitesurf’s comment in another discussion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9262805/We-cannot-forget-this-delicious-meal


alex322054

I used encore and was considered wrong


Poef9

I used encore and was accepted (12/10/2020). It is good to see Duo improving all the time!


Bob324921

Yes. I admire the thoughtful flexibility of this example, and the helpful user commentary.


mhw38

why is 'Offriez-vous..."' not allowed


AjaxJohns

Aussi means also, still would be encore, or toujours


Bruce878691

"Aussi" also means "as" as a comparative, such as "aussi grand que moi."


WendyMcInt3

vous toujours servez ce delicieux dessert - what is wrong with this option? please

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.