"Pode chover hoje."

Translation:It might rain today.

May 7, 2013

5 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

Why is Pode not in the conjugation table for Poder?

May 7, 2013

Mallowigi

What do you mean? Pode is the third singular person of poder...

May 7, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

Sorry! There was dust on my screen and it looked like it said Poda in the conjugation table instead of Pode. Better wipe down my computer!

May 7, 2013

cazort

haha omg i've had this happen too!

March 31, 2016

SullivanGr1

What is the difference between using "pode" and "poderia" in this case? using the basic sense of "poder" (to be able) in the present seems much simpler than using the conditional, but I'm just curious which is more common? In english, it would be very strange to say "it can rain today" (and "might" isn't really the same as "poder")

May 30, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.