1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Eenentwintig eenden en een e…

"Eenentwintig eenden en een eerste appel"

Translation:Twenty-one ducks and a first apple

July 23, 2014

101 Comments


Kai_E.

Since everyone's so curious, I wrote this sentence because it has alliteration and just sounds fun :)


xikst1

It is cool but sometimes I think I'm just not reading well. I think to my self there is no way that is what it means. Blahhh.


bassi0902

nice! In Italian I would say "Trentatré trentini trotterellavano a Trento" which means "thirty-three people from Trento (a town) were trotting along in Trento"

:D


Carlo1273

Fantastico esempio ... :-)


platypus2424

It doesn't have alliteration, though. Isn't alliteration something like "Diabolical dragons delicately devour delicious delicacies?" Oh, you mean in DUTCH!


Alex778532

That's one of the things I like about Dutch Duolingo, that you guys seem to have fun creating it!


tayla361031

Instead of appel could have used ei - a first egg as they are ducks


p8c

good one! have a lingot!


Jessy292950

Technically it's assonance.


peterfish

yeah I don't think this is a good idea. As a native english speaker it's completely idiosyncratic.


MarleneMoa

But the translation to English is awkward and doesn't make a lot of sense


dmfarley

Welp. That solves that.


Sir_Carl

This is awesome! :D

Thank you Kai, you made my day.


maryinbrasil

yeap: een and en...


RobertHowa17

Well done! I literally said, "wow" out loud and had to show it to my wife.


TheAlexMichael

Tongue-twister definitely!


redpops

please tell me this is a tongue twister for dutch people, because i was dying.


SelmaPatty

ALL dutch has illiteration.


miajav

Did they share the apple fairly?


jennesy

what does this mean?!


Dave-Ian

Yeah, some sentences on Duolingo just don't make sense. :)


jpippoj

I agree that it is a legitimate learning choice to challenge us with unusual or surreal sentences. It stimulates the memory in my opinion


RorySparshott

Me too, but ones that make sense would be nice.


stoptobogganing

You obviously haven't made it to Holland yet ;P


hyacinth3704

And this one really makes you listen when you get it as a "type what you hear"


dxrsam

It's clear. Twenty-one ducks and a first apple. What's the problem?


Marcell...

The problem is "a first apple". In what context would that even have to be to make sense in English??


dxrsam

Papa Duck: You know, little duck, you will be considered grown-up when you with your twenty friends will eat the first apple of your lives. This is our tradition. But you are too young for that.
Little Duck: Look! A gathering is taking place at the town hall! Look at the young ducks in the center! And what's there on the table? Why, it's an apple of course! Twenty-ducks and a first apple!


Babam1

Thank you ! I had a big laugh !


dxrsam

Duck A: You know, little duck, you will be considered grown-up when you with your 22 friends will eat the first apple of your lives


Turtle492

I was just about to write exactly the same thing.


jennesy

I wonder if it's a Dutch saying?


CamilaLauren

it's not haha, this sentence makes no sense.


vam1980

No, it's just Duo's way of creating 'interesting' sentences :-)


Marius

Of course not, but it's a clever way to use this "bug" to test your vocabulary and attention level.

At first, I was tempted to write "the first apple", which is the correct form, but yeah, these sentences are randomly made, and it is bound that at some point something isn't grammatically correct.


WarmFoothills

The sentences on duolingo are not randomly created.


RorySparshott

This sentence makes no sense, and not in a good way, like 'goedemorgen, sap' or something.


SD-77

Is "a first apple" grammatically correct in English? I doubt it...


sisu-27

I can't think of a situation in which I would use "a first" to descrive anything. Even something like "a first child" or "a first son" feels clumsy and incorrect. I think it's because the "a" and the "first" both carry similar meanings. "The first", on the other hand, makes perfect sense. It just wouldn't be alliterative.


castironowl

"A first X" sounds natural to me (U.S. English speaker) in some contexts -- "A first date can be an awkward experience," for example, sounds fine, and implies that there will be multiple first dates with different people; if I were talking about someone's first date with a specific person, then I'd use "The first date". "A first child" sounds weird because I'm expecting "A first-born child".


sisu-27

I agree, I hadn't thought of "a first date". Although maybe it's because (as a native British English speaker) we don't tend to refer to dates, but more to "going out with someone". I wonder if the majority of "a first" phrases seem more nature as they are more like set phrases, as opposed to "a first apple". I'm not sure whether you could refer to them as noun phrases.


alantrousers

It doesn't really make sense. I guess whoever composed this isn't a native speaker of English.


JeSuisMilos

The composer is a native speaker, it's just to teach you alliteration.


ChrisStehl

As a native English speaker, I can't think of a situation where I would use that phrase.


xue_wukong

Look guys, it's obvious. The 21 ducks were thrown out of the garden of Eden because of a first apple. That's why they now read newspapers and put their sandwiches under rhinoceroses to keep themselves entertained.


Babam1

Bravo ! bis !!!


EmWong

The sentence is fine, but the woman pronouncing it makes me upset sometimes. I replayed it about 10 times and could not hear the 'd' in the word. Oh well, now I know the sentence for next time. -_-


Eryashnik

Indeed, the d is missing from the audio here


castironowl

So, has anyone done a study on how Duolingo carries on the traditions of the Surrealist movement?

(I like the surreal sentences, actually; they're challenging, but they make sure that I'm really understand the meaning of the words and not just guessing from context.)


Babam1

Like "ik ben een banaan"..... The very first dutch sentence I will never forget....


Pig-lizard

That's actually a reference to a youtube video by Don Hertzfeldt. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OjFxc75zuUE


giles_morgan

I like imagining scenarios where the stranger sentences could make sense. It's a challenge.


-Sunway

In Mandarin we say "Hei huafei huifa bian hui huafei" (黑化肥挥发变灰化肥, which literally means "black fertilizer becomes gray fertilizer after volatilization“). Besides the tongue twisters, there are some sentences that look symmetrical. “上海自来水来自海上,山西悬空寺空悬西山" (shang hai zi lai shui lai zi hai shang, shan xi xuan kong si kong xuan xi shan),meaning: the tap water for Shanghai comes from the sea, the hanging temple of Shanxi Province hangs on the west hill. :D


ConchiCastillo

Interesting! In Spanish we'd say, "Tres tristes tigres comían trigo en un trigal" (Three sad tigers ate wheat in a wheat field).


nonono640727

No wonder they were sad.


ariazi

Its not fun, its wierd!


hyacinth3704

Sentences like this are no different than the children's nonsense songs we learned in my university French class. Not everything needs to make sense to teach you a skill (in this case, listening and pronouncing).


countvlad

why is it not Éénentwintig (with the accents for 'one'?


vam1980

To make the distinction between 'een' meaning 'one' and 'een' meaning 'a(n)', 'een' meaning 'one' gets the accents: 'één'. In 'eenentwintig' or 'eenendertig' the meaning is always clear. They don't get accents (unless maybe you want to stress 'éénentwintig' as opposed to 'tweeëntwintig').


countvlad

Thank you very much! That is logical.


MafaKim

And so why is it "een eerste appel" and not "één eerste appel" since the correct translation showed me was "one first apple"?


vam1980

Correct answer shown to me is "a first apple".


jagoviktor

are there other first apples?


Gita-ji

Every apple tree has a first apple once in its life. (Maybe even once in a season.)


SchwarzBart

Sounds like a fun story.


Richard556716

This is just a fun nonsense sentence in which every word except the last one starts with an "e." Like the tongue twister "She sells seashells by the seashore." I mean who the hell sells seashells, especially near a seashore? Not much of a demand for them in real life, I imagine. Not too hung up on what "first apple" means or how to translate it.


KatrinaTheLamia

I'm just imagining twenty one VERY hungry ducks not knowing there will be a second apple... just going to town on the first food item thrown towards them.

Like... imagine twenty one ducks fighting over a single apple? The first apple thrown to them.


4sily

Sounds like a duck fight ;)


ronaldsantoro243

I'm going to suggest :"Twenty one ducks and a single apple." The alliteration in Dutch is great--loved it! But to translate it into English as "a first apple" makes the sentence rather inane. A single apple is cute, but presents a dilemma for the person with the apple, especially if the ducks are aggressive ones.


AdamNowek

But that wouldn't be a correct translation: 'a single apple' would be 'een enkele appel'


LeonTigrell

I would like the Ability to "favorite" phrases to a list I can review when I like. I would add this under a tong twister category.


nowave7

"Twenty-one ducks and a first apple" Sorry Kai, but in English in front of the ordinal numbers you can only have the definite article!


Christian126898

Duolingo does consequently not understand numbers higher than twenty :-(


SergioDari4

Omg I'm Arubian, heard Dutch all my life... Still having small problems understanding her.


atoz14again

If the 21 ducks ate the first apple out of many apples it would make more sense- 'a first apple' is never used in English. The similar Dutch ee sounds were funny though.


CatMcCat

Does anyone else hear the /d/ in "eenden" as an /l/? I've listened many times over and I always hear an /l/.


MaxKabbara0

the way it sounds is really bad


JosephT.Madawela

unfortunately this I GOT AS A LISTENING EXCERSE


mp4x

Why not make it and a 'single' apple?


OnurTutuncu

Twee dames en een kop


lingofrnech

Jij bent stom. Nee, ik ben niet stom. Wat is 9+10? Eenentwintig.


Dhani03

This sentence is like a brain slap courtesy of the letter "E."


unsteadyninja

what is a first apple ???


auromas

Am I the only one bothered that it says "ducks" and not "duck"?


SelmaPatty

WTH does "first apple" even mean?


Elly.Underhill

Yes excuse me what


MarleneMoa

It doesn't make any sense


dale487688

"21 ducks and a first apple" is a very odd thing to say. Is it some sort of idiom in Dutch or something?


Patty13647

This is why I stopped following discussions for several months. They aren't very helpful at times.


Jedolan

This sentence doesn't make sense in english haha


Viva242323

The word "first" can be used with an indefinite article "a" only if the context suggests that there could be plural "firsts". As in "we all have a first love story". Otherwise it should be "the" first. That is why this sentence is so confusing for English speakers


JennyWesth1

that doesnt make sense in english


WordFitlySpoken

A killer sentence on the listening exercises, but fun.


Orgil231327

I do not think this is a good sentence. It doesn't make sense. At least for me, the only way it makes sense is: Twenty-one ducks and an apple first. But the word order is wrong for that...

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started