Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There is a big yard around the house."

Translation:Om het huis ligt een grote tuin.

4 years ago

6 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

So in this case we do not need the er, as in "Om het hus ligt er een grote tuin"? Previously I have seen the sentence "Om het hotel ligt er een strand", so why not use er in this similar case? Is it optional? :)

2 years ago

Joris248368
Joris248368

Yes, it is optional. Most of the time we say "Om het huis ligt een grote tuin" instead of "Om het huis ligt er een grote tuin".

7 months ago

sharpround

Does "om het huis" mean "around the house" as in a) "the yard surrounds the house" or b) "the yard is near to the house".

I think that difference in meaning messed me up with a hotel and park, too...

4 years ago

stefott
stefott

It's a), 'om het huis' -> 'surrounds the house'. b) would be: 'Dichtbij het huis ligt een grote tuin'

4 years ago

RuggeroRus

If I wanted another option, trying to keep the original sentence order, would one of these be correct (or close): "er is een grote tuin in de omgeving van het huis" / "er is een grote tuin rondom het huis"?

2 weeks ago

Boerebrazi

The first optional sentence you gave means "There is a big yard in the area of the house", which is grammatically correct, but it would be kind of weird to point out that you're talking about the area around the house.

The 2nd sentence was my immediate response as a native Dutch speaker, but it's just as correct to say as the answer that Duolingo suggests.

"Er ligt een grote tuin om het huis" is probably the simplest, most natural way to say this. Saying "rondom" doesn't really serve a purpose here, I just prefer it. It literally means "round(rond)around(om)", which seems to suggest that "rondom" corresponds more with the English translation of the word. Basically, "om" could be seen as an abbreviation.

1 week ago