1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Koken de meisjes?"

"Koken de meisjes?"

Translation:Do the girls cook?

July 23, 2014

52 Comments


Lottie.Drinkall

did anyone else put cook the girls! doh


Writingsuus

LoL. There is actually a book with wrong things Dutch people said in English. One of the lines was 'I want to thank your cock for the lovely dinner'. Autch ;)


UnitarioRe

lol--- In fact, the Citizen from Holland have a Good English!


GaelicGirl2

* People from the Netherlands are good at English.

Or People from the Netherlands have a good grasp of English.


DimyPour

Maybe the cock WAS the dinner


Shoebacca

The word youre looking for is 'chicken'. Maybe they had chicken for dinner.


Nierls

I think you misunderstood his comment ;)


Redswish

Now my problem with this is that the Duo creators like to have a bit of fun and make up silly phrases like 'the turtles eat cheese' or whatever. Well, obviously 'cook the girls' is literal, and sounds wrong, but I thought maybe this was them teasing.


UnitarioRe

They do it to make easier remind the words or that I thought, :S


GaelicGirl2

That would need the imperative.

Kook de meisjes!


Alienne93

I was sure I am the only one :P


Sporeo

I put 'cooking the girls'. I would really like to know how you would say that in Dutch just comparatively now. Would you have to make it 'zij koken de meisjes' or some such?


UnitarioRe

Zij koken de meisjes? ...Euhm, Cannibalism? Well, The Duo creators, were having a good time and thinking, well We have to add some of cannibalism! :)


OsoGegenHest

That's a sentence fragment.


MentalPinball

I don't get why you were downvoted, you're right, 'cooking the girls' is not a sentence.


GaelicGirl2

Hmm I think just "de meisjes koken" Just like "de aardappels schillen". "De appel eten".

But can only be a reply and only when the question is ask in the right form. When inquiring what someone is doing at that moment. Usually you use the const ructions looking like a continuous.

"Wat ben je aan het doen?"
"(Ik ben) De meisjes aan het koken"

Of course It can be part of a sentence too. The translation of "I'm cooking the girls" can be "ik kook de meisjes" too.


pordini

kokende meisjes would be very close to the Dutch sentence and what I initially heard.
Boiling girls.


ReneeDubuc

Yes, purposely! :D


Sickboy1997

Well, here I was thinking this was going to take a very dark turn...


fleeny

I think it's about time the boys had a try at this cooking thingy .....


HeatherAma2

Totally put 'cook the girls', after all 'the ducks read books'.


Deleinee

I put "The girls cook?" I have not read an explanation yet that well explains why this shouldn't be accepted.


CaitlinApril

martin.mk 12 10 7 5 5 4 "The girls cook?" and "Do the girls cook?" mean different things in English, and also in Dutch (with their respective translations).

The first one shows astonishment, or being surprised by the fact that they do, indeed cook, while the second one merely means showing interest in whether they cook or not, not implying that they in fact do.

What I'm saying is, it's not the same. Your phrase would translate to: "De meisjes koken?".


Deleinee

I disagree that the meanings of the sentences you list are different; they "can" be different, but are not necessarily different, thus the reason I posed the question. You interpreted one possibility, which is not the interpretation that fits with this question/situation.

"The girls cook?" has an implied auxiliary verb "do" which forms the interrogatory. Given this common, colloquial way of speaking, and the fact that it was posed as an interrogatory, not a declarative statement, my question stands.

I do not expect duolingo course creators to be perfect, I do believe they want to be responsive to corrections, however, when shown necessary.

Thank you for sharing your thoughts.


CaitlinApril

O! That was not my direct reply as much as me quoting a response (from martin.mk) to the very question I came seeking. I do not propose that I know enough about any language as to say otherwise. "The girls cook?" was my answer and was marked as incorrect, I am glad someone else thought along the same lines as myself. ~cheers


aashirwad

For real though, is there a succinct way to explain why the verb 'Do' is omitted in Dutch in such sentences? In English, it's "Do the girls cook?"


WarmFoothills

Is there a succinct way to explain why the verb 'Do' is used in English in such sentences? It goes both ways ;)

The use of the verb 'to do' in sentences like this in English is something unique in the Germanic languages.


aashirwad

Brilliant response - thanks for the perspective!


GaelicGirl2

Not only germanic language all languages apart from celtic.

(From my researches and what I've heard. All is so absolute, there could very well be a tribe I ve never heard of.)


OsoGegenHest

It's not "omitted" in Dutch. It very idiosyncratically inserted in English, and only then with certain verbs.


StephenPri9

Which of 'do the girls cook?' and 'are the girls cooking?' is more correct here, as both are accepted as correct but they have very different meanings, with one suggesting that the girls often cook (ie. it's a habit) or the other meaning the girls are currently in the midst of cooking (ie. present action). I know in French it is left vague between these meanings but if you want to emphasise current action you can use 'en train de'. I don't have any other languages to judge by...


OsoGegenHest

It's exactly the same as in French.


MissAddventure

How to tell the difference between "Do the girls cook?", a simple question, and when the genuinely and potentially dangerous cannibalistic question "Cook the girls?" arises? That could totally happen and I don't want to cook any girls.


GaelicGirl2

That would need the imperative

Kook de meisjes!


terminalnode

In some other example koken is translated as boiling, so is it wrong to translate this as "Are the girls boiling?"?

Duolingo currently marks it as wrong.


Nierls

It’s a correct translation technically, but we know girls aren’t supposed to boil, so the translation isn’t good in that sense.


Nierls

Are the girls boiling should be accepted, I reported it.


Robbadob

I really hope you're joking lol


GaelicGirl2

Well grammatically it ís a correct translation..


dougie1111

When speaking you dont get a question mark on a sentence. So how do I know it is "do the girls cook" rather than "the girls cook"?


Nierls

Do the girls cook is always a question...


dougie1111

I know, my question is if the literal translation is 'cook the girls' how do i know that becomes 'do the girls cook' rather than 'the girls cook'. The first is a question and the second is a statement.


Nierls

De meisjes koken = The girls cook.


dougie1111

ah ok damn word order again. It keeps tripping me up. Thanks.


ReneeDubuc

What in this sentence is acting like "do"? It seems to me the literal and sensical translation would be, "The girls cook?" not, "Do the girls cook?"


Nierls

That's a Unique thing English does, it's just how English works.


Itz_GabbyWabby

Does that also mean, "Are the girls cooking?"


Nierls

It does, however in this case you would say 'Zijn de meisjes aan het koken?' or 'Koken de meisjes nu (al)?' as else it's ambiguous what you mean.

It could also mean 'Are the girls boiling?' (as in if they, themselves, are boiling, not that they are boiling something else)


shamanofswag

jesus at first I translated "are they cooking the girls" lol

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.