1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Koken de meisjes?"

"Koken de meisjes?"

Translation:Do the girls cook?

July 23, 2014

39 Comments


Lottie.Drinkall

did anyone else put cook the girls! doh


Writingsuus

LoL. There is actually a book with wrong things Dutch people said in English. One of the lines was 'I want to thank your cock for the lovely dinner'. Autch ;)


UnitarioRe

lol--- In fact, the Citizen from Holland have a Good English!


Redswish

Now my problem with this is that the Duo creators like to have a bit of fun and make up silly phrases like 'the turtles eat cheese' or whatever. Well, obviously 'cook the girls' is literal, and sounds wrong, but I thought maybe this was them teasing.


UnitarioRe

They do it to make easier remind the words or that I thought, :S


Alienne93

I was sure I am the only one :P


Sporeo

I put 'cooking the girls'. I would really like to know how you would say that in Dutch just comparatively now. Would you have to make it 'zij koken de meisjes' or some such?


UnitarioRe

Zij koken de meisjes? ...Euhm, Cannibalism? Well, The Duo creators, were having a good time and thinking, well We have to add some of cannibalism! :)


OsoGegenHest

That's a sentence fragment.


MentalPinball

I don't get why you were downvoted, you're right, 'cooking the girls' is not a sentence.


kookooroodza

kokende meisjes would be very close to the Dutch sentence and what I initially heard.
Boiling girls.


ReneeDubuc

Yes, purposely! :D


Sickboy1997

Well, here I was thinking this was going to take a very dark turn...


Fecfec97

Does anyone else put "The girls cook?" on these types of questions? cause it always seems to catch me out


martin.mk

"The girls cook?" and "Do the girls cook?" mean different things in English, and also in Dutch (with their respective translations).

The first one shows astonishment, or being surprised by the fact that they do, indeed cook, while the second one merely means showing interest in whether they cook or not, not implying that they in fact do.

What I'm saying is, it's not the same. Your phrase would translate to: "De meisjes koken?".


CaitlinApril

Thanks, I could not come up with a way to explain it to myself. This will help.


fleeny

I think it's about time the boys had a try at this cooking thingy .....


Deleinee

I put "The girls cook?" I have not read an explanation yet that well explains why this shouldn't be accepted.


CaitlinApril

martin.mk 12 10 7 5 5 4 "The girls cook?" and "Do the girls cook?" mean different things in English, and also in Dutch (with their respective translations).

The first one shows astonishment, or being surprised by the fact that they do, indeed cook, while the second one merely means showing interest in whether they cook or not, not implying that they in fact do.

What I'm saying is, it's not the same. Your phrase would translate to: "De meisjes koken?".


Deleinee

I disagree that the meanings of the sentences you list are different; they "can" be different, but are not necessarily different, thus the reason I posed the question. You interpreted one possibility, which is not the interpretation that fits with this question/situation.

"The girls cook?" has an implied auxiliary verb "do" which forms the interrogatory. Given this common, colloquial way of speaking, and the fact that it was posed as an interrogatory, not a declarative statement, my question stands.

I do not expect duolingo course creators to be perfect, I do believe they want to be responsive to corrections, however, when shown necessary.

Thank you for sharing your thoughts.


CaitlinApril

O! That was not my direct reply as much as me quoting a response (from martin.mk) to the very question I came seeking. I do not propose that I know enough about any language as to say otherwise. "The girls cook?" was my answer and was marked as incorrect, I am glad someone else thought along the same lines as myself. ~cheers


HeatherAma2

Totally put 'cook the girls', after all 'the ducks read books'.


aashirwad

For real though, is there a succinct way to explain why the verb 'Do' is omitted in Dutch in such sentences? In English, it's "Do the girls cook?"


WarmFoothills

Is there a succinct way to explain why the verb 'Do' is used in English in such sentences? It goes both ways ;)

The use of the verb 'to do' in sentences like this in English is something unique in the Germanic languages.


aashirwad

Brilliant response - thanks for the perspective!


OsoGegenHest

It's not "omitted" in Dutch. It very idiosyncratically inserted in English, and only then with certain verbs.


StephenPri9

Which of 'do the girls cook?' and 'are the girls cooking?' is more correct here, as both are accepted as correct but they have very different meanings, with one suggesting that the girls often cook (ie. it's a habit) or the other meaning the girls are currently in the midst of cooking (ie. present action). I know in French it is left vague between these meanings but if you want to emphasise current action you can use 'en train de'. I don't have any other languages to judge by...


OsoGegenHest

It's exactly the same as in French.


pye20

Koken ( Cook, Boil, Seethe - In/Transitive, Figurative ) • from Middle Dutch - Cōken • from Old Dutch - Kokon • From late Proto-Germanic - KukōnąKukaz from Latin - CoquusVulgar Latin - Coco, Cocere • From Latin - Coquō, Coquere


MissAddventure

How to tell the difference between "Do the girls cook?", a simple question, and when the genuinely and potentially dangerous cannibalistic question "Cook the girls?" arises? That could totally happen and I don't want to cook any girls.


dougie1111

When speaking you dont get a question mark on a sentence. So how do I know it is "do the girls cook" rather than "the girls cook"?


Nierls

Do the girls cook is always a question...


dougie1111

I know, my question is if the literal translation is 'cook the girls' how do i know that becomes 'do the girls cook' rather than 'the girls cook'. The first is a question and the second is a statement.


Nierls

De meisjes koken = The girls cook.


dougie1111

ah ok damn word order again. It keeps tripping me up. Thanks.


ReneeDubuc

What in this sentence is acting like "do"? It seems to me the literal and sensical translation would be, "The girls cook?" not, "Do the girls cook?"


Nierls

That's a Unique thing English does, it's just how English works.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.