1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Koken de meisjes?"

"Koken de meisjes?"

Translation:Do the girls cook?

July 23, 2014

37 Comments

Sorted by top post

Lottie.Drinkall

did anyone else put cook the girls! doh

July 23, 2014

Writingsuus

LoL. There is actually a book with wrong things Dutch people said in English. One of the lines was 'I want to thank your cock for the lovely dinner'. Autch ;)

July 23, 2014

UnitarioRe

lol--- In fact, the Citizen from Holland have a Good English!

October 21, 2014

Redswish

Now my problem with this is that the Duo creators like to have a bit of fun and make up silly phrases like 'the turtles eat cheese' or whatever. Well, obviously 'cook the girls' is literal, and sounds wrong, but I thought maybe this was them teasing.

August 5, 2014

UnitarioRe

They do it to make easier remind the words or that I thought, :S

October 21, 2014

Alienne93

I was sure I am the only one :P

August 24, 2014

alicanakbal

:)

January 25, 2015

Sporeo

I put 'cooking the girls'. I would really like to know how you would say that in Dutch just comparatively now. Would you have to make it 'zij koken de meisjes' or some such?

October 12, 2014

UnitarioRe

Zij koken de meisjes? ...Euhm, Cannibalism? Well, The Duo creators, were having a good time and thinking, well We have to add some of cannibalism! :)

October 21, 2014

OsoGegenHest

That's a sentence fragment.

December 3, 2015

MentalPinball

I don't get why you were downvoted, you're right, 'cooking the girls' is not a sentence.

August 16, 2018

kookooroodza

kokende meisjes would be very close to the Dutch sentence and what I initially heard.
Boiling girls.

August 16, 2019

ReneeDubuc

Yes, purposely! :D

December 9, 2015

Sickboy1997

Well, here I was thinking this was going to take a very dark turn...

July 28, 2014

Fecfec97

Does anyone else put "The girls cook?" on these types of questions? cause it always seems to catch me out

August 2, 2014

martin.mk

"The girls cook?" and "Do the girls cook?" mean different things in English, and also in Dutch (with their respective translations).

The first one shows astonishment, or being surprised by the fact that they do, indeed cook, while the second one merely means showing interest in whether they cook or not, not implying that they in fact do.

What I'm saying is, it's not the same. Your phrase would translate to: "De meisjes koken?".

October 24, 2014

CaitlinApril

Thanks, I could not come up with a way to explain it to myself. This will help.

February 2, 2015

fleeny

I think it's about time the boys had a try at this cooking thingy .....

July 27, 2014

Deleinee

I put "The girls cook?" I have not read an explanation yet that well explains why this shouldn't be accepted.

December 28, 2014

CaitlinApril

martin.mk 12 10 7 5 5 4 "The girls cook?" and "Do the girls cook?" mean different things in English, and also in Dutch (with their respective translations).

The first one shows astonishment, or being surprised by the fact that they do, indeed cook, while the second one merely means showing interest in whether they cook or not, not implying that they in fact do.

What I'm saying is, it's not the same. Your phrase would translate to: "De meisjes koken?".

February 2, 2015

Deleinee

I disagree that the meanings of the sentences you list are different; they "can" be different, but are not necessarily different, thus the reason I posed the question. You interpreted one possibility, which is not the interpretation that fits with this question/situation.

"The girls cook?" has an implied auxiliary verb "do" which forms the interrogatory. Given this common, colloquial way of speaking, and the fact that it was posed as an interrogatory, not a declarative statement, my question stands.

I do not expect duolingo course creators to be perfect, I do believe they want to be responsive to corrections, however, when shown necessary.

Thank you for sharing your thoughts.

February 3, 2015

CaitlinApril

O! That was not my direct reply as much as me quoting a response (from martin.mk) to the very question I came seeking. I do not propose that I know enough about any language as to say otherwise. "The girls cook?" was my answer and was marked as incorrect, I am glad someone else thought along the same lines as myself. ~cheers

February 3, 2015

HeatherAma2

Totally put 'cook the girls', after all 'the ducks read books'.

January 4, 2016

aashirwad

For real though, is there a succinct way to explain why the verb 'Do' is omitted in Dutch in such sentences? In English, it's "Do the girls cook?"

August 7, 2014

WarmFoothills

Is there a succinct way to explain why the verb 'Do' is used in English in such sentences? It goes both ways ;)

The use of the verb 'to do' in sentences like this in English is something unique in the Germanic languages.

August 8, 2014

aashirwad

Brilliant response - thanks for the perspective!

August 8, 2014

OsoGegenHest

It's not "omitted" in Dutch. It very idiosyncratically inserted in English, and only then with certain verbs.

December 3, 2015

StephenPri9

Which of 'do the girls cook?' and 'are the girls cooking?' is more correct here, as both are accepted as correct but they have very different meanings, with one suggesting that the girls often cook (ie. it's a habit) or the other meaning the girls are currently in the midst of cooking (ie. present action). I know in French it is left vague between these meanings but if you want to emphasise current action you can use 'en train de'. I don't have any other languages to judge by...

December 24, 2014

OsoGegenHest

It's exactly the same as in French.

December 3, 2015

MissAddventure

How to tell the difference between "Do the girls cook?", a simple question, and when the genuinely and potentially dangerous cannibalistic question "Cook the girls?" arises? That could totally happen and I don't want to cook any girls.

November 9, 2015

dougie1111

When speaking you dont get a question mark on a sentence. So how do I know it is "do the girls cook" rather than "the girls cook"?

November 27, 2015

Nierls

Do the girls cook is always a question...

November 27, 2015

dougie1111

I know, my question is if the literal translation is 'cook the girls' how do i know that becomes 'do the girls cook' rather than 'the girls cook'. The first is a question and the second is a statement.

November 27, 2015

Nierls

De meisjes koken = The girls cook.

November 27, 2015

dougie1111

ah ok damn word order again. It keeps tripping me up. Thanks.

November 27, 2015

ReneeDubuc

What in this sentence is acting like "do"? It seems to me the literal and sensical translation would be, "The girls cook?" not, "Do the girls cook?"

December 9, 2015

Nierls

That's a Unique thing English does, it's just how English works.

December 10, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.