1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Everything is going well."

"Everything is going well."

Translation:Tout va bien.

May 1, 2020

5 Comments


Ben829591

Why do we use tout here instead of tous?


Jojo553168

Tout is singuar, tous would be plural. When the meaning of your sentence is a generality, when you mean everything, you use tout.


MonsieurSS

Merci pour votre explication!


Dt999

Can it be tout allons bien ?


Julian731873

But everything is a plural. It literally means all things.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.