1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "An entire region"

"An entire region"

Translation:Una regione intera

May 7, 2013

14 Comments


wiplala

why can you not say "un intera regione"?


f.formica
Mod

Un is used before masculine names; regione is feminine so its article is una, truncated to un' because it's followed by a vowel.


wiplala

Oke, thanks. I also wonder if you can put intera before "regione" as well as after "regione". I put it before and it was marked as wrong.


f.formica
Mod

It should have been accepted, "intero" can be used both before and after.


pizspozseng

"una intera regione" still not accepted six years later 11/03/2020


NikkiS_16

If you put the adjective before the noun, it should be "un'intera regione" since intera starts with a vowel


luna892935

Ok ma a me intanto non ha accettato una intera regione....questo gufo è un pò troppo pignoletto


robbdaniel

Is there a hint in the word, "regione" that indicates feminine or is it a special rule?


German4me22

Absuolutely......YES... If the word ends in ...ione...and many do...it is feminine.


Susannaara2

Perché non sanno bene l'italiano!! È giustissimo un'intera regione


vKwC7r5c

Duolingo don't accepts "un'intera regione", but in Italian it's correct


clairegrif1276

UN WAS NOT EVEN SHOWN AS AN OPTION!


Chris783722

The previous question had us choose the word for regions. I chose regioni and it was marked correct. Doesn't that make regione masculine? I am a bit confused here. Please explain.


vKwC7r5c

At momento, Duo does not recognize the Activity and does not assign score

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.