"An entire region"

Translation:Una regione intera

May 7, 2013

4 Comments


wiplala

why can you not say "un intera regione"?

May 7, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Un is used before masculine names; regione is feminine so its article is una, truncated to un' because it's followed by a vowel.

May 7, 2013

wiplala

Oke, thanks. I also wonder if you can put intera before "regione" as well as after "regione". I put it before and it was marked as wrong.

May 8, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It should have been accepted, "intero" can be used both before and after.

May 8, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.