1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The teacher is very proud of…

"The teacher is very proud of my composition."

Translation:Le professeur est très fier de ma rédaction.

May 1, 2020

18 Comments


kallvt

"composition" was the second hint, and it was wrong. okay


KateMcCabe4

"composition" is the only translation in my dictionary for composition.
When I did another exercise in this same category, Duolingo used "composition" two or three times as a translation for composition. My answer is correct and should be accepted.


Don550357

I got this translation right by putting in 'redaction' but I was wondering if 'composition' is right. Or is composition the way you put the words together rather than the piece of writing?


A.dalego

'composition' is correct but not accepted. It could be a written composition (essay, dissertation) or a musical composition.


Rich889905

Sometimes the professeur (or prof) is fier and sometimes fiere... It seems like I have to know ahead of time which one is expected.


GraemeSarg

As long as the adjective and the gender of the teacher match it does not matter which you choose.

"La professeure est très fière de ma rédaction." is accepted.


RussellHod2

Just the usual translation from American to English issue. We'd call it an essay.


hudsoja

I put in essai and it was accepted.


Nol71678

ma rédaction = my writing, so i think that's what it should say in the english translation instead of "my composition".


drjanety

...or my paper... (that's very American)


Lesley439194

I would never use the word redaction! Why does Duo insist on it even when it's not strictly correct. Google translates: a composition (English) = une composition (French)


A.dalego

Correct, but not a written composition. A better translation of redaction is "essay". Since the English does not specify what type of composition, composition should be accepted.


JohnG268007

During this same lesson https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/At-School/2 with the same sentence, fiere was correct on one of them but not on this one. Which is it duo?


GraemeSarg

It's both of course! If you choose to use a female teacher then the adjective must be "fière".


IanAnderso756657

"Mon composition" not allowed, is it feminine?


Arron190

As a rule of thumb, words ending "ion" are feminine. However, it does not accept mon composition.


patriciapo334075

This is what i wrote!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.