1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dat is een snel kind."

"Dat is een snel kind."

Translation:That is a fast child.

July 23, 2014

14 Comments


Sajohnson0412

Is it 'snel' here instead of 'snelle' because kind is neuter (meaning there is no implied gender)? I was under the assumption that any adjective coming before the noun had an 'e'. (Ex: kleine meisje, grote hond)


Larry_Hoover

No, it's "snelle" for all nouns unless the phrase uses "een" in which case it's "snel." read tips and notes.

het snelle kind

een snel kind

het kleine kind

een kein kind


drockalgzemoser

Note that this is only for "het" words. Also per the tips and notes.


sau102

No, its "snelle" for all nouns unless the phrase uses "een" and its a "het" word then its "snel"

Een kleine kat Een klein paard


Raahiba

Or if a het-word follows 'geen' or nothing: 'We hebben geen schoon water' and 'Schoon water is schaars'.


cev700309

and is singular in number


Mc5B

What means snel in dutch? I mean 'snel jongen' is a boy who understands smth quickly or does smth without delays? Or snel is about running? I ask it, because english is not my native language:)


cev700309

I remember the word snel since travelling the trains in Holland. You can buy a slow ticket fare or a fast ticket fare. I went on the Snel"fast" transportation. Here in Canada we call our "fast" transportation the "Go Train". They promise it to be fast but it is not fast. Though, it is better to fight global warming-climate change to travel on public transit.


UrsulMag

Dat is een snelle koe vs. "Dat is een snel kind....oh dear! i do not get it why, unless ..............oh yes ”het” word .............het kind and de koe. EVRIKA!!! :))


Elizabeth261736

Will "de ui"l accept kid for kind?


FenixStaal

Mc5B's question was never answered, and I have the same one. Can the concept of speed (snel or langzaam) connote learning or comprehension ability in addition to rate of travel, as it would in English?


KaayJaay

German here. I assume you can use 'snel' and 'langzaam' also in the context of comprehension ability. In German it is possible. And I have the feeling that I heard it native Dutch speakers using like that.


FearAgusBean

I had to read through all the comments three times to understand what is being said (I think). Am I getting this right? =>

Dutch has 3 genders for nouns: masculine, feminine and neuter. When conjugating an adjective like snel/snelle in a sentense we use the form snelle, unless the noun is a "het noun" and it is in the indefinite singular form, i.e. het kind > een snel kind, but het kind > het/de snelle kind.

So for de man or de vrouw, it would still be: een snelle man, een snelle vrouw, etc.

Asking, because I don't know if it's even possible to access notes on mobile. Please feel free to tell me how to do that, if it's possible. Thanks.


Tatiana319691

why "It is a quick kid" is wrong ??

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started