"The kitchen smells of cheese."

Translation:Culina caseum olet.

May 1, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArielMedin948128

Is this an example of an internal accusative? The accusative [caseum] is used rather than [casei] genitive.


kimodified

I realize that 'the kitchen smells the cheese' makes no sense, but would "Marcus caseum olet" mean Marcus smells OF cheese or Marcus smells the/a cheese, or both?


kimodified

or ... does olet mean smells OF only?


Moopish

To my knowledge oleo, olere (here olet) means to give off a smell, not to detect a smell. I think olfacio or odoror is more to detect smell.


Nathalie975642

My question as well.


ArielMedin948128

Once you finished the course, the only thing to do is to review?


radikian

Absolutely not! Other sources can take you further! I like Hans ├śrberg's Lingua Latina per se Illustrata series, and the Internet surely has many other options available!


Bronny100

https://classroom.thenational.academy/subjects-by-key-stage/key-stage-3/subjects/latin and more - very good - real video lessons - free - and very well taught


Khamiis1

If you replaced Culina with for example Miles how would you know what was cheesy?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.