1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She wants to fill up her war…

"She wants to fill up her wardrobe with new clothes."

Translation:Elle veut remplir son armoire avec des vêtements neufs.

May 1, 2020

48 Comments


RobynCooga

I don't understand why neuf comes after vêtements. Sometimes 'new' comes before the noun, sometimes after.


MyvVe

neuf means really new made whereas nouveau means just new to person could be second hand... and are put in different places in / on the sentence . i giggled it difference between neuf and nouveau


lindabea

I am still finding it difficult to understand where neuf/ nouveau should be in the sentence.


JessicaIro3

Neuf/neuve goes after the noun, nouveau/nouvelle goes before the noune


ChrisZunde

There's no way to know the difference in this context. It's poorly written


ser.an

So neuf should be a brand new?


MyvVe

Why is it 'son armoire' it is a une armoire? why not sa armoire?


krullevaar

I believe that's because French doesn't like two vowels in a row. So technically it should be sa armoire but the two a's clash and for some reason s'armoire is also not possible so it becomes son...


HusseinAil.Joe

When the word starts with a vowel, you have to use "son" instead of "sa" even if the word is a feminine. And it's the same with (ta, ma,.. Ect)


alltoodaryl

because a from armoire is a vowel so son armoire is something like cet arbre sa armoire would be hard to pronounce same thing for mon anniversaire


JoyceGee1

What's wrong with nouveaux?


Neil-VA5WX

Good question! I don't know! I suspect that there's nothing at all wrong with nouveaux. But my Larousse French-English dictionary (NOT Google!!!) tells me that "Neuf" refers to new, as in brand-new, while "nouveau" means new-style, new, recent, fresh, novel (also another, additional, or further; but those meanings don't apply here).

So in this exercise, perhaps Mme. has saved money for a while by buying her nouveaux vêtements at second-hand boutiques, and now wants to splurge on some special vêtements neufs, straight from the runway at a Paris fashion show.

Edit: I've had my French-English Larousse for a while and should really get more use out of it. It's a better resource than Google translate, and it only cost $1.95 new. Yeah, I've had it since les années soixante dix. So I'm old; deal with it. :)


Ekaterina633657

So you Larousse 'neuf' is 1.95 USD in the end ?


tbcenglish

Just ordered a new paperback for 5.15 from Amazon but the hardbacks are 29.95. You got a bargain.


JessicaIro3

i still don't understand the difference between nouelles and neuve, etc.


Neil-VA5WX

Nouveau/Nouveaux: Masculine single/plural; Nouvelle/Nouvelles: Feminine/plural. Neuf/Neufs: Masc single/plural; Neuve/Neuves: Fem single/plural.

Nouveau/Nouvelle usually go in front of the noun they describe. Neuf/Neuve go after the noun. Why? Because French is almost as inconsistent as English.

Nouveau/Nouvelle refers to something new to you, though your nouvelle robe may have come from a vintage clothing store. Neuf/Neuve is newly made. Les vêtements neufs are brand-new clothes.

This seems rather late in the game to me, though, to be introducing this concept.


rosa103697

Merci, pour apartager je comprends maintenant


JessicaIro3

To share = partager


TJTitmus

Thanks for this explanation


Peter435682

When using "rempli" as an adjective, we use "de" to refer to the contents: un verre rempli d'eau, un batiment rempli de personnes. I suppose it is because we are using the VERB "remplir" here, that we say "avec" instead of "de?"


PATRICKPIZ1

there is a 'remplir de' form of the verb. it's transitive and requires a direct object. "il a rempli son verre de vin" (he filled his glass with wine.)
but does duowl accept it?


JessicaIro3

that seems to be the case - also you have to have "avec" because she's filling up her wardrobe WITH clothes.


Peter435682

Yes, but the glass of water is also filled WITH water, but we say "rempli d'eau," not "rempli avec de l'eau."


Neil-VA5WX

But your glass of water isn't, by definition, going to contain anything but water. It isn't filled with vinegar or gin, or Koolaid. It's full of water, or rempli d'eau. Mais tu peux le remplis avec du schnapps à la menthe, si tu veux.


Peter435682

I'm afraid I don't follow your point.


JacobDaugh

Explainin when to use avec or not. I found it quite helpful


babyysteps

Strange... I live in France and since morning, when I fell on this "remplir" thing, I've been asking around and everybody told me it works with both words : "Rempli AVEC des vêtements neufs" and also "Rempli DE vêtements neufs"


Jimmaay

I am confused with des following avec. Is it because the number of clothes is not specified?


JessicaIro3

Yes, think of it this way: if you could insert “some” into the sentence, “des” is the right answer. “She wants to fill up her wardrobe with some clothes” works as well as “she wants to fill up her wardrobe with clothes”


SandraMakky

Using the B.A.G.S method when placing pronouns before nouns in a sentence, why is neuf any different?


JessicaIro3

Just a rule you have to remember: neuve/neuf goes after the verb and nouveau/nouvelle before (most of the time)


Sucy-en-Brie94

Elle a envie de remplir son armoire avec de nouveaux vêtements. Accepted :)


TJTitmus

Thanks very much for sharing this use of nouveaux (as an alternative to neufs) and it's need, when used, to be applied before the noun as explained higher up in this discussion. Appreciated.


WendyMcInt3

so the BANGS rule doesn't apply here? I would have thought new implied as in age.


JessicaIro3

Neuve/neuves/neuf/neufs is an exception; it goes after the verb instead of before; just something you have to memorize


effyleven

"Elle veut remplir sa garde-robe de nouveaux vêtements." Wrong?


Philip356453

Can I use pleiner instead of remplir in this context?


Jessicaiwyc

neuf/ nouveau? what is the difference except the position?


klkeysmt182

BAGS: Adjectives that have to do with Beauty, Age/Newness, Greatness, and Size go before the noun. Why don't brand new clothes fall into the "Age/Newness" category, like nouveau/nouvelle does? Or is it just rote memorization needed here? Thanks!


JessicaIro3

yes, this one is just one of those rules you have to remember: that neuve/neuf goes after the noun, even though it is technically in the BAGS category.


Judith-Linton

I answered this correctly but the "sge" hint doesn't hold true consistentky and that's a bit confusing.


CaptivatingLight

I was just confused because I thought neuf was nine


DeAnnThoma1

I could have sworn neuf meant 9


JessicaIro3

Neuf does mean 9, but in this context, it also means brand new. Neuf or neufs for masculine, and neuve/neuves for feminine. Unlike nouveau/nouveaux/nouvelle/nouvelles, it goes after the noun it is referring to instead of before.


AldaluciaZ

This sentece drives me crasy. Very subtle nuances not fit for a student at my level.


Cindy905550

Why is it des vêtements and not les vêtements? I thought des means some as in some new clothes.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.