Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Because of this she does not listen."

Translation:Hierdoor luistert ze niet.

4 years ago

7 Comments


NoNameHaveI

For my own understanding, could anyone cast some light on to whether this is a correct 'literal' translation?

"Through this she listens not."

2 years ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

Would "Vanwege dit (of dat) luistert ze niet" be another alternative? Can "Daardoor" replace "Hierdoor"? I guess, the selection depends on the context. Just brainstorming.

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

"Vanwege dit" sounds incomplete to my Dutch ears, you'd expect a noun to follow "dit", like "vanwege dit feit luistert ze niet". Daardoor is fine when the English sentence starts with "Because of that..".

2 years ago

Pho_B
Pho_B

What is a difference between erdoor, daardoor and hierdoor? What is the most common in speech?

1 year ago

vam1980
vam1980

When speaking about a physical thing going through another thing, it depends on the location of the thing (hier = here = close, daar = there = at a distance, er = neutral). In a way the same applies when you use 'hierdoor' like in this sentence: because of this = hierdoor, because of that would be daardoor and because of it would be erdoor.

1 year ago

Pho_B
Pho_B

Thanks a lot!

1 year ago

Estes422
Estes422

Hey this may be a silly question, there seems to be a good amount of ways to say because is Dutch could someone clarify when to use which word for "because"!

1 year ago