"Our son studies."

Translation:हमारा बेटा पढ़ता है।

May 1, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aarvik.kehal

Gow to find use of end (hai) is required are not


vinay92

है is needed in all present tense sentences except when you have नहीं (no).


lalitjoshi781535

I means no aarvik kehal


sajay64

read / study how to use both in same sentence? like 'not all reads studies'?


vinay92

That is tricky because Hindi uses just one word पढ़ना for 'read' and 'study' and distinguishes the meaning based on the context.
However, you can say something like 'पढ़ने वाले सभी पढ़ाई नहीं करते' (Not everyone who reads studies). The first पढ़ने can mean either 'read' or 'study' but since पढ़ाई करना unambiguously means 'study', you can make out that the first पढ़ने meant 'read'.


ph.bA2gyU

Bhag University padhaai karne ke liye


ph.LfMfiU

Y we should not use padathi hai


HarryAslanRider

Since पढती is female and बेटा is male.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.