Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Negentien over acht"

Translation:Nineteen past eight

4 years ago

13 Comments


plawley

I see that "over" in Dutch can mean "over" or "past" in English. Does that mean that this sentence can mean both "Nineteen past eight" (as in giving the time) and "Nineteen over eight" (as in stating a fraction)?

4 years ago

M132T003C
M132T003C

“Nineteen over eight” is currently (2014‑08‑08) an accepted answer.

4 years ago

Citrine
Citrine

No, the fraction is called "negentien achtste". I don't think there is any other way.

4 years ago

SimonMayer
SimonMayer

What's the Dutch way of saying the fraction "19 over 31"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

19 boven 31

3 years ago

frons79

That means ONLY the time

1 year ago

M132T003C
M132T003C

“Nineteen past eight” seems like a very strange way to tell the time to me, it’d have to be specified as “Nineteen minutes past eight” (there are exceptions like “five past”, “ten past” and “twenty past”, but “nineteen past” sounds weird), but maybe that’s a dialect thing (my dialect is mostly some form of British).

4 years ago

Fives
Fives

'Nineteen past eight' would be a very common response in the U.S. when asked about the time. Minutes are assumed given the context provided by the question.

4 years ago

pmm123
pmm123

Midwestern US English here, and we often say "nineteen after eight" as well as "nineteen past eight," but "after" is rejected by Duo for this sentence. Maybe it's just regional and I'm wrong. ;-)

3 years ago

HughB_au
HughB_au

In Australia also.

3 years ago

NoNameHaveI

I say "X past Y" all the time, or simply "X past."

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Why is "eight nineteen" not allowed? After all, even if differently expressed, Eight nineteen, Nineteen minutes past eight, Acht uur negentien, Negentien over acht, and Elf voor half negen all mean the same thing: namely, 8.19.

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Eight nineteen is an accepted answer.

10 months ago