1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Negentien over acht"

"Negentien over acht"

Translation:Nineteen past eight

July 23, 2014

24 Comments


plawley

I see that "over" in Dutch can mean "over" or "past" in English. Does that mean that this sentence can mean both "Nineteen past eight" (as in giving the time) and "Nineteen over eight" (as in stating a fraction)?


M132T003C

“Nineteen over eight” is currently (2014‑08‑08) an accepted answer.


Citrine

No, the fraction is called "negentien achtste". I don't think there is any other way.


SimonMayer

What's the Dutch way of saying the fraction "19 over 31"?


frons79

That means ONLY the time


M132T003C

“Nineteen past eight” seems like a very strange way to tell the time to me, it’d have to be specified as “Nineteen minutes past eight” (there are exceptions like “five past”, “ten past” and “twenty past”, but “nineteen past” sounds weird), but maybe that’s a dialect thing (my dialect is mostly some form of British).


Fives

'Nineteen past eight' would be a very common response in the U.S. when asked about the time. Minutes are assumed given the context provided by the question.


pmm123

Midwestern US English here, and we often say "nineteen after eight" as well as "nineteen past eight," but "after" is rejected by Duo for this sentence. Maybe it's just regional and I'm wrong. ;-)


beingjennifer

Midwesterner here too and I say "after" more often that "past".


JudithKrau1

Same here! I keep getting marked wrong.


BoomboerPaul

Not very regional. I've live in CA, CO, and MO. Both "nineteen past eight," and "nineteen after eight," are fully interchangeable. I've never met or talked with someone who had a strong preference (would considered one of the two wrong) for either one.

It's just another case of the Duolingo people not being fluent educated speakers of English.

It's a great language learning program, I paid for a year, I recommend it every chance it get, but it could still use some improvement. They need language editors who are fluent and well educated.


HughB_au

In Australia also.


NoNameHaveI

I say "X past Y" all the time, or simply "X past."


BoomboerPaul

As well as "x after."


kopguy84

I had to say this sentence more than five times to recognize my speech. My mic is working fine, and my pronounce I'm sure that is also ok. Sometimes this happens, and it s***s. Just reported.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Why is "eight nineteen" not allowed? After all, even if differently expressed, Eight nineteen, Nineteen minutes past eight, Acht uur negentien, Negentien over acht, and Elf voor half negen all mean the same thing: namely, 8.19.


El2theK

Eight nineteen is an accepted answer.


Sam72608

do you really say Elf voor half negen


JIJILY

Why not "nineteen after eight"? Native English speaker and I would use this phrase to tell the time as I also would use "Nineteen past." I think "Nineteen after" in this context, should be an accepted answer.


Fred925542

You should accept "Nineteen after eight" as well. It means the same thing.


MamaSmed

"Nineteen after eight" is the normal way to say this in the United States.


David_J_Stamp

Duo problem being the content being produced by American English speakers rather than generic English as spoken by the ROW. Don't get me started on the use of American collaquialisms.


Yakuul

Wouldn't call it a problem - plus Duolingo happens to be an American company, so no surprise there that it favors American English over any other dialect. And that's for all a languages it teaches, not just Dutch.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.