"Negentien over acht"

Translation:Nineteen past eight

July 23, 2014

15 Comments


plawley

I see that "over" in Dutch can mean "over" or "past" in English. Does that mean that this sentence can mean both "Nineteen past eight" (as in giving the time) and "Nineteen over eight" (as in stating a fraction)?

July 23, 2014

M132T003C

“Nineteen over eight” is currently (2014‑08‑08) an accepted answer.

August 8, 2014

Citrine

No, the fraction is called "negentien achtste". I don't think there is any other way.

July 23, 2014

SimonMayer

What's the Dutch way of saying the fraction "19 over 31"?

May 12, 2015

El2theK

19 boven 31

May 12, 2015

frons79

That means ONLY the time

February 15, 2017

M132T003C

“Nineteen past eight” seems like a very strange way to tell the time to me, it’d have to be specified as “Nineteen minutes past eight” (there are exceptions like “five past”, “ten past” and “twenty past”, but “nineteen past” sounds weird), but maybe that’s a dialect thing (my dialect is mostly some form of British).

August 8, 2014

Fives

'Nineteen past eight' would be a very common response in the U.S. when asked about the time. Minutes are assumed given the context provided by the question.

September 24, 2014

pmm123

Midwestern US English here, and we often say "nineteen after eight" as well as "nineteen past eight," but "after" is rejected by Duo for this sentence. Maybe it's just regional and I'm wrong. ;-)

May 4, 2015

beingjennifer

Midwesterner here too and I say "after" more often that "past".

May 13, 2019

HughB_au

In Australia also.

January 24, 2015

NoNameHaveI

I say "X past Y" all the time, or simply "X past."

October 25, 2014

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Why is "eight nineteen" not allowed? After all, even if differently expressed, Eight nineteen, Nineteen minutes past eight, Acht uur negentien, Negentien over acht, and Elf voor half negen all mean the same thing: namely, 8.19.

November 19, 2017

El2theK

Eight nineteen is an accepted answer.

November 19, 2017

JIJILY

Why not "nineteen after eight"? Native English speaker and I would use this phrase to tell the time as I also would use "Nineteen past." I think "Nineteen after" in this context, should be an accepted answer.

February 26, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.