1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma belle-mère m'en donnera s…

"Ma belle-mère m'en donnera si elle y pense."

Translation:My mother-in-law will give me some if she thinks of it.

May 1, 2020

4 Comments


CynthiaNic809342

Very difficult to hear; plus, a whole lesson with no reference to or use of "Y" and then, here it is.


aaaaadammmmm

When you click on the tile for "y", it pronounces it as "i grec", i.e. the 25th letter of the alphabet, instead of the word "y" meaning "of it".


Terry786464

The translation I was given was "My mother-in-law will give me some if she think abouts it." Didn't mark me wrong but....


LopezLandauro

If she thinks "about" it was marked wrong, but if she thinks "of" it, is right... ❤❤❤ ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.