1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. use of French words for nice

cucola

use of French words for nice

What is the difference between gentil and sympa?

May 1, 2020

3 Comments


Simon865018

Gentil is traditionally "kind" or "polite"; "sympa" is a general term for cool or easy going people.The converse is "serieux/se" which is not critical, but for more intellectual, cerebral, even reserved folk.


EloddY2

"Gentil" is used when speaking of a person (man, in case it's a woman then it is "gentille") who is kind. "Sympa" (which is short for "sympathique") has about the same meaning. "Sympa" can also be applied to things or situations, unlike "gentil/gentille" which are for people only. Ex. "Ce dessin est sympa" (slang): "this drawing is nice"


NieNieNieNie

As a sidenote, "sympa" is short for "sympathique".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.