1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My sister is really an adora…

"My sister is really an adorable person."

Translation:Ma sœur est vraiment une personne adorable.

May 1, 2020

4 Comments


KenjiIV

Why is Ma sœur est une personne vraiment adorable wrong?


Jojo553168

That would be My sister is a really adorable person.
In both french and english really/vraiment can apply to either the adjective or the verb. Obviously Duo thinks there's a big difference.


LesterOlso

I tend to agree with you because it seems evident in this case that really modifies adorable. I suppose there are circumstances when one could say that someone is really a person. Frederick Douglass used to argue that he was really a man under slavery.


Ren831076

Ma sœur est une personne vraiment adorable should be accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.