1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The children are reading abo…

"The children are reading about bears."

Translation:De kinderen lezen over beren.

July 23, 2014

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

RRRox

De kinderen zijn aan het lezen over beren. Waarom dit klopt niet ?

July 23, 2014

Writingsuus

Should be okay

July 23, 2014

NijiRanger

Oh, BEARS! I misread it as beers. XD I remember the alcohol buying age being lower in the Netherlands than here in Norway, but still.

July 28, 2014

wirustr

Ongeveer instead of over is not accepted. Why?

December 13, 2014

DavyRowan

Ongeveer means "more or less" or "around". "Over" in this case means " about"

July 29, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.