Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The children are reading about bears."

Translation:De kinderen lezen over beren.

4 years ago

5 Comments


RRRox
RRRox

De kinderen zijn aan het lezen over beren. Waarom dit klopt niet ?

4 years ago

Writingsuus

Should be okay

4 years ago

NijiRanger
NijiRanger

Oh, BEARS! I misread it as beers. XD I remember the alcohol buying age being lower in the Netherlands than here in Norway, but still.

4 years ago

wirustr
wirustr

Ongeveer instead of over is not accepted. Why?

3 years ago

DavyRowan

Ongeveer means "more or less" or "around". "Over" in this case means " about"

3 years ago