1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The children are reading abo…

"The children are reading about bears."

Translation:De kinderen lezen over beren.

July 23, 2014

5 Comments


RRRox

De kinderen zijn aan het lezen over beren. Waarom dit klopt niet ?


NijiRanger

Oh, BEARS! I misread it as beers. XD I remember the alcohol buying age being lower in the Netherlands than here in Norway, but still.


wirustr

Ongeveer instead of over is not accepted. Why?


DavyRowan

Ongeveer means "more or less" or "around". "Over" in this case means " about"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.