1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Calum is as fit as a deer."

"Calum is as fit as a deer."

Translation:Tha Calum cho fallain ri fiadh.

May 1, 2020

2 Comments


Martin234957

Why the different Gaelic spellings of Calum? ie Chaluim


phoenix7777777

https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd

It depends on whether the name is used in a nominative case, as in the sentence above, or vocative case: Calum > Madainn mhath, a Chaluim.

Later (in the hopefully soon to be added newer part of the Gaelic tree) we'll also get to enjoy the dative case and the genitive case. So you'll have something to look forward to.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.