1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik praat niet tegen jou, maa…

"Ik praat niet tegen jou, maar tegen de neushoorn."

Translation:I am not talking to you, but to the rhinoceros.

July 23, 2014

36 Comments


Knoxienne

I love how more humor has been put into this Dutch course. These sentences are hilarious! What a fun course.


denim13

they reaaaally want us to learn that word :D


Jazzy.R.L

These Dutch people and their rhinoceroses.


BenYoung84

Actually the plural is rhincerotes, I'm sure that's really important to you.


Joshorst

yeah, rhinocerosis


nvr_trust_a_duck

Lol, used to think it was rhinoceri


SuyashPandey

is "i am not speaking against you, but against rhinoceros" incorrect ?


Brijsven

Technically. Dutch uses quite a few of these compounded elements. Learning these combinations will likely be a tremendous help in your studies.

Some examples:

'praten tegen' = to talk to [someone]

'praten met' = to talk with [someone]

'praten over' = to talk about [someone/something/etc.]

––––––

Usages of 'praten tegen' and 'praten met' could (roughly) be considered as:

'praten tegen' -- the telling (or possibly lecturing) of something to someone

'praten met' -- more of a 'mutual' chat/discussion

––––––

To 'speak against' something/someone... that could be interpreted in quite a few ways.

Here are a few compounded elements that generally mean 'to oppose, to contradict (these are obviously beyond the scope of this lesson, and they may become used in certain contexts when another would not, etc)':

'in tegenspreek zijn met' - to contradict, oppose

'zich afzetten tegen' - to oppose, to resist

'bezwaar hebben tegen' - to reject (something)


bienco88

What is the difference between: "Praten" and "Spreken"?


Brijsven

In short & generally:

Praten - to talk

Spreken - to speak

'Spreken' in the sense of 'to talk' is more formal. It could also render 'to give a talk' (e.g. a person giving a talk/speech to a group of people; a preposition may also need to be added as well- depending on context, intent, etc.)


sharpround

What about "I am not talking with you, but with the rhinoceros."?


Brijsven

"Ik praat niet met jou, maar met de neushoorn wel."

I am not talking with you, but with the rhinoceros.


sofiarayol

In english, you dont talk with someone, you talk to someone. To use "with" you'd have to change the verb: speak with someone


sharpround

"Talking with" someone is a-ok. It simply implies a conversation. The dictionary says, "To talk with someone means simply 'to discuss' or 'to give someone a message,' as in 'We talked with her about her plans.'"

My favorite explanation of the difference in English though is Grammar Girl's: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/talk-with-versus-talk-to.


sofiarayol

oh sorry i didnt know that... but thanks!


rhhpk

As a native speaker, I'd say there's a simple distinction - British English speakers usually say "talk to" someone, American English speakers usually say "talk with" someone.

As is normal with a predominant usage, the American English usage of "talk with" is becoming more common in British English (I'd almost never heard it in Britain until about 10 or 15 years ago).


DSDragon

I am a native American English speaker, and my grandparents were native Dutch speakers. I use either "talk with" or "talk to" depending on the situation. Like, if I need to say something about someone's behavior or am speaking about an upcoming meeting/event, I "talk to" them. If I am just having a conversation, I am "talking with" them.


jennesy

is there a difference between saying "speak to" and "speak with"?


Brijsven

praten/spreken tegen = to talk/speak to

"Ik praat niet tegen jou, maar die appel wel"

I am not talking to you, but (I am talking to) that apple.

"Ik praat tegen hun morgen."

I (will/shall) talk to them tomorrow.

When the discussion is more or less a 'one-sided discussion' (e.g. someone talking to themselves, animals, etc.) or someone addressing a statement/making an announcement or declaration/etc. -- to someone or several people -- and then, perhaps, leaving the room immediately after saying what they needed to say; then the use of 'praten tegen' (to speak to) may suffice.

praten/spreken met = to talk/speak with

This would encompass general talking between two or more individuals.

"Ze zitten met elkaar te praten." They are (sitting while) talking to each other.

The use of 'spreken' in place of 'praten' in most of these cases could be rendered as more formal.

(there is more I plan(ned) to type but I am falling asleep at the keyboard ;))


sharpround

With respect to English usage, see my comment above. With respect to Dutch, "Ik heb geen idee."


DSDragon

"speak/talk to" is more one-sided like a conversation between supervisor and employee about a problem, while "speak/talk with" is mutual, like a conversation between equals about a mutually interesting subject.


dgates41

Just wondering -- is it possible to use "naar" in place of "tegen" here? If so, how would the meaning change?


belgieman

"I don't talk to you but to the rhinoceros" is not ok, but the answer given to me was "I don't talk to you, but to the rhinoceros"


Jane-Chan20th

idk that comma might be important or something


ronaldsantoro243

What is wrong about "I'm not talking about you but about the rhino"? "About'' is given as a second choice in the hints without any amplification or warning that it might be wrong. DL sometimes does this and it's quite annoying. In another case recently, I chose the first word in the hint and DL marked it wrong and used the second hint word as the correct answer. Logic of this?


Tracey843948

I can't comment on the hints, because I don't know. But my understanding is that if you wanted to say you were talking about the rhino, you'd use praten over. Go back and read all of Brijsven's comments -- they're very illuminating.


letsrockltd

I can't wait to use this.


loulou744616

How does one know if this sentence means i am not taking about you versus i am not talking to you?? Especially if only given this one sentence...? Or maybe it is also seen as correct


LisaDocher1

I think "I am not speaking to you" is the same as "I am not talking to you"


currrni

Could we say: "I am not talking to you, rather to the rhinoceros" and would the sentence be the same in Dutch using "maar"?


Rockyroad62

The conversation might be better.


spasqu

Obviously I'm addressing the most sensible and least stubborn member of your party.


jimghunter

Very awkward English. How about, "I'm not talking to you, I'm talking to the rhino."

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.