Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik praat niet tegen jou, maar tegen de neushoorn."

Translation:I am not talking to you, but to the rhinoceros.

1
4 years ago

19 Comments


xanderayes
xanderayes

LSD man...

141
Reply44 years ago

Knoxienne
Knoxienne

I love how more humor has been put into this Dutch course. These sentences are hilarious! What a fun course.

63
Reply4 years ago

SuyashPandey

is "i am not speaking against you, but against rhinoceros" incorrect ?

18
Reply3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Technically. Dutch uses quite a few of these compounded elements. Learning these combinations will likely be a tremendous help in your studies.

Some examples:

'praten tegen' = to talk to [someone]

'praten met' = to talk with [someone]

'praten over' = to talk about [someone/something/etc.]

––––––

Usages of 'praten tegen' and 'praten met' could (roughly) be considered as:

'praten tegen' -- the telling (or possibly lecturing) of something to someone

'praten met' -- more of a 'mutual' chat/discussion

––––––

To 'speak against' something/someone... that could be interpreted in quite a few ways.

Here are a few compounded elements that generally mean 'to oppose, to contradict (these are obviously beyond the scope of this lesson, and they may become used in certain contexts when another would not, etc)':

'in tegenspreek zijn met' - to contradict, oppose

'zich afzetten tegen' - to oppose, to resist

'bezwaar hebben tegen' - to reject (something)

94
Reply173 years ago

denim13

they reaaaally want us to learn that word :D

10
Reply3 years ago

Jazzy.R.L

These Dutch people and their rhinoceroses.

9
Reply3 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Actually the plural is rhincerotes, I'm sure that's really important to you.

3
Reply8 months ago

bienco88
bienco88

What is the difference between: "Praten" and "Spreken"?

5
Reply3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

In short & generally:

Praten - to talk

Spreken - to speak

'Spreken' in the sense of 'to talk' is more formal. It could also render 'to give a talk' (e.g. a person giving a talk/speech to a group of people)

11
Reply13 years ago

sharpround

What about "I am not talking with you, but with the rhinoceros."?

3
Reply4 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

"Ik praat niet met jou, maar met de neushoorn wel."

I am not talking with you, but with the rhinoceros.

4
Reply3 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

is there a difference between saying "speak to" and "speak with"?

2
Reply4 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

praten/spreken tegen = to talk/speak to

"Ik praat niet tegen jou, maar die appel wel"

I am not talking to you, but (I am talking to) that apple.

"Ik praat tegen hun morgen."

I (will/shall) talk to them tomorrow.

When the discussion is more or less a 'one-sided discussion' (e.g. someone talking to themselves, animals, etc.) or someone addressing a statement/making an announcement or declaration/etc. -- to someone or several people -- and then, perhaps, leaving the room immediately after saying what they needed to say; then the use of 'praten tegen' (to speak to) may suffice.

praten/spreken met = to talk/speak with

This would encompass general talking between two or more individuals.

"Ze zitten met elkaar te praten." They are (sitting while) talking to each other.

The use of 'spreken' in place of 'praten' in most of these cases could be rendered as more formal.

(there is more I plan(ned) to type but I am falling asleep at the keyboard ;))

5
Reply13 years ago

sharpround

With respect to English usage, see my comment above. With respect to Dutch, "Ik heb geen idee."

1
Reply3 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

ja, ik ook!

0
Reply3 years ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

"speak/talk to" is more one-sided like a conversation between supervisor and employee about a problem, while "speak/talk with" is mutual, like a conversation between equals about a mutually interesting subject.

0
Reply2 years ago

dgates41
dgates41

Just wondering -- is it possible to use "naar" in place of "tegen" here? If so, how would the meaning change?

1
Reply3 years ago

belgieman
belgieman

"I don't talk to you but to the rhinoceros" is not ok, but the answer given to me was "I don't talk to you, but to the rhinoceros"

1
Reply3 years ago

Jane-Chan20th

idk that comma might be important or something

0
Reply1 year ago