"Ik praat niet tegen jou, maar tegen de neushoorn."

Translation:I am not talking to you, but to the rhinoceros.

July 23, 2014

28 Comments


xanderayes

LSD man...

July 23, 2014

Knoxienne

I love how more humor has been put into this Dutch course. These sentences are hilarious! What a fun course.

July 26, 2014

SuyashPandey

is "i am not speaking against you, but against rhinoceros" incorrect ?

August 17, 2014

Brijsven

Technically. Dutch uses quite a few of these compounded elements. Learning these combinations will likely be a tremendous help in your studies.

Some examples:

'praten tegen' = to talk to [someone]

'praten met' = to talk with [someone]

'praten over' = to talk about [someone/something/etc.]

––––––

Usages of 'praten tegen' and 'praten met' could (roughly) be considered as:

'praten tegen' -- the telling (or possibly lecturing) of something to someone

'praten met' -- more of a 'mutual' chat/discussion

––––––

To 'speak against' something/someone... that could be interpreted in quite a few ways.

Here are a few compounded elements that generally mean 'to oppose, to contradict (these are obviously beyond the scope of this lesson, and they may become used in certain contexts when another would not, etc)':

'in tegenspreek zijn met' - to contradict, oppose

'zich afzetten tegen' - to oppose, to resist

'bezwaar hebben tegen' - to reject (something)

September 28, 2014

denim13

they reaaaally want us to learn that word :D

February 14, 2015

Jazzy.R.L

These Dutch people and their rhinoceroses.

June 14, 2015

BenYoung84

Actually the plural is rhincerotes, I'm sure that's really important to you.

November 14, 2017

bienco88

What is the difference between: "Praten" and "Spreken"?

September 18, 2014

Brijsven

In short & generally:

Praten - to talk

Spreken - to speak

'Spreken' in the sense of 'to talk' is more formal. It could also render 'to give a talk' (e.g. a person giving a talk/speech to a group of people)

September 28, 2014

sharpround

What about "I am not talking with you, but with the rhinoceros."?

August 10, 2014

Brijsven

"Ik praat niet met jou, maar met de neushoorn wel."

I am not talking with you, but with the rhinoceros.

September 28, 2014

sofiarayol

In english, you dont talk with someone, you talk to someone. To use "with" you'd have to change the verb: speak with someone

September 20, 2014

sharpround

"Talking with" someone is a-ok. It simply implies a conversation. The dictionary says, "To talk with someone means simply 'to discuss' or 'to give someone a message,' as in 'We talked with her about her plans.'"

My favorite explanation of the difference in English though is Grammar Girl's: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/talk-with-versus-talk-to.

September 27, 2014

sofiarayol

oh sorry i didnt know that... but thanks!

September 27, 2014

rhhpk

As a native speaker, I'd say there's a simple distinction - British English speakers usually say "talk to" someone, American English speakers usually say "talk with" someone.

As is normal with a predominant usage, the American English usage of "talk with" is becoming more common in British English (I'd almost never heard it in Britain until about 10 or 15 years ago).

March 1, 2016

DSDragon

I am a native American English speaker, and my grandparents were native Dutch speakers. I use either "talk with" or "talk to" depending on the situation. Like, if I need to say something about someone's behavior or am speaking about an upcoming meeting/event, I "talk to" them. If I am just having a conversation, I am "talking with" them.

March 2, 2016

jennesy

is there a difference between saying "speak to" and "speak with"?

August 5, 2014

Brijsven

praten/spreken tegen = to talk/speak to

"Ik praat niet tegen jou, maar die appel wel"

I am not talking to you, but (I am talking to) that apple.

"Ik praat tegen hun morgen."

I (will/shall) talk to them tomorrow.

When the discussion is more or less a 'one-sided discussion' (e.g. someone talking to themselves, animals, etc.) or someone addressing a statement/making an announcement or declaration/etc. -- to someone or several people -- and then, perhaps, leaving the room immediately after saying what they needed to say; then the use of 'praten tegen' (to speak to) may suffice.

praten/spreken met = to talk/speak with

This would encompass general talking between two or more individuals.

"Ze zitten met elkaar te praten." They are (sitting while) talking to each other.

The use of 'spreken' in place of 'praten' in most of these cases could be rendered as more formal.

(there is more I plan(ned) to type but I am falling asleep at the keyboard ;))

September 28, 2014

sharpround

With respect to English usage, see my comment above. With respect to Dutch, "Ik heb geen idee."

September 27, 2014

jennesy

ja, ik ook!

September 27, 2014

DSDragon

"speak/talk to" is more one-sided like a conversation between supervisor and employee about a problem, while "speak/talk with" is mutual, like a conversation between equals about a mutually interesting subject.

October 31, 2015

dgates41

Just wondering -- is it possible to use "naar" in place of "tegen" here? If so, how would the meaning change?

December 25, 2014

belgieman

"I don't talk to you but to the rhinoceros" is not ok, but the answer given to me was "I don't talk to you, but to the rhinoceros"

February 12, 2015

Jane-Chan20th

idk that comma might be important or something

August 21, 2016

ronaldsantoro243

What is wrong about "I'm not talking about you but about the rhino"? "About'' is given as a second choice in the hints without any amplification or warning that it might be wrong. DL sometimes does this and it's quite annoying. In another case recently, I chose the first word in the hint and DL marked it wrong and used the second hint word as the correct answer. Logic of this?

September 18, 2018

Tracey843948

I can't comment on the hints, because I don't know. But my understanding is that if you wanted to say you were talking about the rhino, you'd use praten over. Go back and read all of Brijsven's comments -- they're very illuminating.

February 10, 2019

Gabi_Buchner

Of course

July 20, 2019

letsrockltd

I can't wait to use this.

August 16, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.