Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En el exterior"

Translation:Abroad

5 years ago

48 Comments


aboyer02
aboyer02

Why is the recommended translation, "abroad"?

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Because "abroad" is what the phrase means most often, but it has a limited usage.

  • Embajadas de México en el Exterior = Mexican Embassies Abroad

  • Así será el proceso de inscripción de cédulas de ciudadanía en el exterior = This will be the registration process of documents for citizens living abroad

It is an adjective with a vaguely official flavor, usually describing institutions and expatriates. It is not used for the action of going abroad, which would be Voy al extranjero (I am going abroad).

3 years ago

tessbee

Thank you, jindr004! I had the same question. Very helpful! Thanks so much!

3 years ago

bexxstar

Thank you so much!

1 year ago

KamSmith1

Because it translates differently over to Spanish a lot of other words are the same. You can get more info on this at www.spanishdict.com

3 months ago

philippe.e

I would think that abroad would translate as "en el extranjero", verdad?

5 years ago

alfalfa2

Either is correct.

4 years ago

jamesw0906

En el extranjero is a much better translation. I never heard of en el exterior before.

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

You are correct that en el extranjero is a much more common expression. Spanishdict does not even list en el externo as a translation, but if you look at the examples you will find a couple that use en el externo. Spanishdict performs internet searches to find its examples, so it is used.

11 months ago

mszs
mszs

"outside" is one of the translations listed for "exterior", so why is it not correct to translate the phrase as "Outside"?

5 years ago

tango-alpha

I think "ON THE outside" would be correct. Just "outside" would be fuera, or afuera.

5 years ago

stfods
stfods

Just Outside is also accepted now

4 years ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

I translated it twice as, "On the outside" and was marked correct both times. I came to this forum to see if there is an alternative and more useful translation.

1 year ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

"On the exterior" works as well.

1 year ago

Dudeney

So how would a Spanish speaker say 'on the outside'?

5 years ago

tylerthehun

still learning, but i would probably go with "afuera de ____"

5 years ago

eshewan

That's what I put and it is now accepted!

4 years ago

inckwise

"IN the exterior" is given as a correct answer. Who would say that?? Wouldn't we say "ON the exterior"? Why would this be wrong???

3 years ago

MattPotter4

You said the crack is in the exterior.

1 year ago

boot2
boot2

why not outdoors?

3 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

= fuera ▪ el/al aire libre ▪ la naturaleza

1 year ago

AmyC38045

How come one needs to put "En el" b4 exterior to translate it to me abroad? If one just puts exterior it means exterior or outside. Since, "en el" literally mean "in the", so to take it literally makes no sense. So, is it just yet another one of those Spanish things that has no "rhyme or reason" ;)? Or is/are there a "ryhme/s or reason/s for this? :) If so what is it or if more then one rhyme or reason, what are they?

1 year ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

[En el/la] can also mean [on the] - so, maybe it "simply" comes from "(on the) outside" = "outside the country" = "out of the country" = "abroad". :D

1 year ago

Teresa338405

Nosense

11 months ago

2_Learn_Spanish

In the outside? Talk about contradictions!

8 months ago

HimaaniPra

Does on the outside make sense?????????????????

7 months ago

MartaFlore709363

me: "in the outdoors" Duo: "in the outside" isn't that the same? and why is this section dominated by "abroad"?

7 months ago

Jaspet

Why not "in exterior" ?

5 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

Firstly, exterior is a noun so it needs either "the" or "a" before it, depending on whether it is a specific object (a definite article, e.g. the shirt that I am wearing) or a general object (an indefinite article--any object, e.g. a shirt). Because "el" is a definite article, you would use "the" before "exterior" here. "In" refers to being inside/within / a part of something. Because the exterior is something that is outside of or the surface of something else, then it it is confusing to have something that is in the outside of something else, i.e. in the exterior.

On the other hand, saying "in the exterior" can be used. If you Google "in the exterior" then you will get 34.4 million results. Some examples are: "in the exterior..." wall, hall, algebra, style, etc. Notice that in these examples, the subject (the thing that is in the exterior of something else) is a part of or in something else (a 3D or abstract object), so it makes sense for "in" to be used. When something is on something else, the first thing that is on the other thing is the subject, and the thing that the other thing is on is the object. When the subject is connected to or is on an object, then it makes sense for "on" to be used.

The subject is the entity that agrees with the verb, i.e. it is doing the verb action. The object is the entity that is not the subject, and typically receives / is affected by/ is acted upon by the subject through the verb action.

So to answer you question, "en el exterior" can be translated to "on the exterior" or "in the exterior" depending on whether the exterior is the object or subject. Here, the exterior can be both the subject or the object, so I think it is acceptable to use either "in" or "on".

In summary: If the object is a part of the subject, then "in the exterior" should be used, e.g. "in the exterior" wall, light, algebra, style, fashion, etc. If the object is separate from but connected to a subject, then "on the exterior" should be used, e.g. "on the exterior" wall, roof, light, etc.

I hope that makes sense.

3 years ago

Nikhilio

That would sound weird in English. "on the exterior" would sound better

3 years ago

bantam5
bantam5

why not "in the outside?"

5 years ago

lori10

"in" and "out" are opposites, so it doesn't really make sense to say "in the outside" or "in the exterior" in English. "en" can mean "in", "on", or "at" in Spanish, but in English those are all separate words and are not always interchangeable.

5 years ago

ant885895
ant885895

Lori,

Google search finds over 59 million results for "in the outside".

The third one down was "in the outside pocket of his coat". How else could that be said?

2 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

If one says "In the outside [something]" - like [pocket] - it is "the pocket" that is the subject, and outside is rather an adjective; a descriptive word that in the pocket's case points to it's location/ which pocket it is. Pocket can have something in(side) them.

The difference here is that there is no other suggested subject than "the outside", thus it doesn't seem to make much sense to say "in", as out(side) and in(side) are the opposite of each other. It could be "on the outside", "on the exterior", or "abroad", but not "in the outside" on its own.

1 year ago

Dudeney

We would in English usually use neither 'in' nor 'on' to refer to a general position. So, for example, we would say "Go and play outside". We would use "on the outside" for something very localised such as "There was a mark on the outside (i.e. on the surface of) the tin". We would say "There was damage to the outside of the carton". I cannot think of an example where we would use "in the outside".

3 years ago

joehhendrickson

The speaker puts the emphasis on the first syllable but there is no accent mark

4 years ago

oletuv

Is "at the outside" incorrect English?

3 years ago

Dudeney

Not in the context of this sentence. The only time you will hear 'at the outside' is when describing a boundary to mean 'not more than'. So you might say 'It will take you 10 minutes to walk to town at the outside' - meaning not more than 10 minutes. Or 'It weighs 15 kilos at the outside' - again meaning 'not more than'. I can't think of another usage of 'at the outside'

3 years ago

irene121212

On the outside is better

1 year ago

BrentPope1

In the outside makes no sense. I get the idea that this means "outside [the country]" or "outside [the borders of this country]"

3 years ago

amzis
amzis

Can I come into the out now? (c) Home. I'm wondering what was the translation is the Spanish version :)

2 years ago

zorgblats

This should be in idioms

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

absolutemente

2 years ago

Valerio337003

What???

2 years ago

lrpaiva

This new guy speaks really fast

2 years ago

TheDrWho

It SaId ThAt I HavE a TyPo

1 year ago

victoriathonvold

Out of the country?

1 year ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

That would seem to be the logic. :) At least the way it made sense in my head. :D

1 year ago