1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I order you to come home."

"I order you to come home."

Translation:Ik beveel je om naar huis te komen.

July 23, 2014

7 Comments


shatov72

Why is it 'je' but not 'jij'?


Raahiba

Here 'je' replaces the object pronoun 'jou' and not the subject pronoun 'jij'.


j.schembri

Shouldn't this be "thuis"?


Writingsuus

It could be: Ik beveel je om thuis te komen. But you can't say 'Ik beveel je om naar thuis te komen'


beloeng

Is this always true: Thuis = haar huis


Susande
  • haar huis = her house
  • haar thuis = her home
  • huis = house
  • thuis = home
  • naar huis = towards home

As you can see the last one is an exception, huis is used instead of thuis when combined with naar.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.