1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This salted cod dish was rea…

"This salted cod dish was really delicious!"

Translation:Ce plat de morue était vraiment délicieux !

May 1, 2020

14 Comments


Brian826478

What's wrong with plat de morue salee (can't do accents here)?


Sitesurf

"La morue" is the full translation for "salted cod dish". Adding "salée" would be redundant.


Brian826478

Yet on google translate morue is cod and salted cod is morue salee? Also on other translation and dictionary sites they say 'cod' is 'morue' or 'cabillaud' (interchangeable by gender) and 'salted cod' is 'morue salee' or 'cabillaud sale'. So why is it different only in Duo?


Sitesurf

From Le Larousse dictionary:

Morue (f) : Gros poisson des mers froides, consommé frais sous le nom de cabillaud, salé sous le nom de morue verte, séché sous le nom de merluche, et du foie duquel on tire une huile riche en vitamines A et D. (Longueur jusqu'à 1,50 m ; famille des gadidés.)


Brian826478

So it should be green cod? I'm still confused! It does say salted under the name of green cod, doesn't it?


Bert791687

how to say in french : the cod dish was really delicious. I mean a fresh cod fish which isn't salted but fried in a pan, because I always thought it is called cod fish !


susan567051

Bacalao is "salted cod" but "morue" is just plain cod. big big difference


A.dalego

Yes, getting tired of this error over and over.


jazzysra

I thought cabbiaut was cod


adeqgmail.

Delicious or deliseuse you change it many times


Rolf383322

La morue is cod.....!! So what would you say in French if it is fresh and not salted?


jazzysra

I believe cabbiauld is fresh cod as I have seen on many northern French menus. Morue is salted cod which I have only seen in Portugal


Rolf383322

Thanks. Baccalao is made from salted cod and Portugal has 365 different recipies for this.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.