1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je sais que c'est ton annive…

"Je sais que c'est ton anniversaire."

Translation:I know that it's your birthday.

May 1, 2020

11 Comments


nolingostar

Can it also be "Je sais que c'est ton fête."?


aces_up2020

i agree, why not fete


IvanEstSuper

fête est "party"


nkei0

And can someone not have a party? Versus a birthday?


ShahabMano

fête is feminine anniversaire is masculine.


5LuQ3

"fête" is feminine. It would be "ta fête" and not "ton fête".


gin.marta

Why not connais?


Jojo553168

For a full explanation, here is a link to Lawless French about the difference between connaître and savoir.
In this precise example, you should remember that you never use connaître right before a full clause with a verb (que c'est ton anniversaire.)

Je sais que c'est ton anniversaire.
Je connais la date de ton anniversaire.


J.D_Neon

connaître is to know someone and savoir is to know something. There is some overlap, but just think of it like this until you cross that bridge later.


JSBach1801

And I'm still not buying you a present.


Will778422

I don't understand. Why is it not 'anniversaires' as I thought the s goes on the end after the 'Tu, ta, Ton and Tes pronouns'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.