1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you often go to the templ…

"Do you often go to the temple?"

Translation:Tu vas souvent au temple ?

May 1, 2020

6 Comments


efigueiredo

Can i place souvent at the end of the sentence?


Sitesurf

No, you can't. Frequency adverbs are placed after the verb they modify.


KryssLB

Ah, I guess that's why the English was a bit awkward! Usually one would say "Do you often go to temple?" or "Do you go to temple often?" rather than "Do you go often to temple?" But that's the same word order as the French.

Someday I will learn that when the English word order is a bit awkward, it's usually a hint about the correct French word order!


qu0thraven

Would it also be okay to say <> or even <>
Why or why not?


Sitesurf

We don't see what there was between your <> signs.


HaDe99

If you would like to learn more about temples of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, don't hesitate to send me a message on Facebook:

https://www.facebook.com/hannah.weilguni

Have a great day!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.