Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros vamos a la agencia."

Translation:We go to the agency.

5 years ago

38 Comments


lexxybooty

I wangle You wangle He she we wangles Wangled, wangling, wangology It's first grade people.

4 years ago

dbaxter240

The study of wangle?!

3 years ago

RebeccaG310

wangle: to get (something) by clever methods or by persuading someone. It has indications of fraud or deceit. Seriously, who says wangle?!

4 years ago

stopbeingsoanno

I have heard the term "wangle a deal", to negotiate, such as buying a used car.

2 years ago

ianon2

Used in Scotland. "Did you wangle some money out of him?"

6 months ago

aelfwyne

To wangle? (agenciarse)... wow that's a word I use every day in english (not)...

4 years ago

michellenichol

No, really though...what does that mean?

4 years ago

mintexas

LOL...I came here to ask about that. Wangle?? Still dying here...

4 years ago

xAHG
xAHG

Can someone please explain why "al" instead of "a la" is wrong in this context? Thanks in advance.

3 years ago

PeacockBlue
PeacockBlue

la agencia is feminine and "al" = a + el (the male form only). Thus we get "a la.." for when the object/word is feminine

3 years ago

KariMitche

Why is "lets go to the agency" incorrect?

2 years ago

a2lkulkarni

Tengo la misma pregunta. Algien pueden contestar?

2 years ago

espanola_amanda

I would say because of the "nosotros". It's not necessary, but because of it, it makes this sound descriptive and not exclamatory/imperative. "Let's go" would be either just "Vamos" or "Vámonos", and probably have an exclamation mark.

1 year ago

Leko12345

I read somewhere that if a female noun starts with an "a" or "ha", a masculine definitive. I wrote here "vamos al agencia" and it´s wrong. any comments? Thanks!

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

There is at least one case I know of where a feminine noun uses a masculine article "el agua". "Agua" has a leading "ah" sound and "agnecia" has a leading "ay" sound. "La" ends in an "ah" sound so two "ah's" in a row sounds terrible. Thus the "la" is changed to "el" to sound better and the word "a" before and "el" requires a mandatory "al" contraction. So in principle I can see how what you suggest could be true.

5 years ago

Leko12345

ok i re-read the post where i saw the mention of this rule, and apparently it only applies to "a" or "ha"-beginning words that have their accent on the first syllable. This is not the case with agencia sintce it's a llana word (aGEncia). I guess I was wrong after all. Cheers!

5 years ago

tlokken

Still it is la atmósfera Duolingo told me when. I used el, trying to avoid dubble a. Lost a perfect task on it.

6 months ago

GeorgeKing2

When do we use 'al'? Sorry for sounding annoying

3 years ago

JoshBraucht

When the gender of the word is masculine. a + el = al. When the gender of the word is feminine, you would use "a la" as there is no combination.

3 years ago

rickjmill
rickjmill

I feel like The Agency should be in italics!

3 years ago

SamuelTesky0

Pero no la agencia de INS

2 years ago

AggieKopp

We go to the agency. Which agency? LEVERAGE!

2 years ago

borastronaut

...porque somos diseñadores. jaja.

3 years ago

a1b3rt_e

"We come from the agency" is also shown as correct. Is it?

3 years ago

Alejandro110780

We go the agency. How do we say then "Let's go to the agency"?

3 years ago

cyrille_v

perhaps Nosotros vamos al agencia?

3 years ago

rob_howe
rob_howe

I use "wangle" occasionally when I mean: "to manipulate an object". E.g.: Just wangle that knife around until the garbage disposal frees up.

2 years ago

ClaudiaB895099

Does this sentence also translate to "We are going to the agency."? Thank you.

2 years ago

zaynek2

yeah i believe so

2 years ago

zaynek2

what is wrong with let us go to the agency

2 years ago

EdwardDov

would this be "office" like when you refer to "going to work" as "going to the office"?

1 year ago

Diane219602

Why is this coming up as wrong. Nostros vamos a la agencia. We go to the agency

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Nosotros. You missed an o.

1 year ago

kenna-augustine

So i typed in "We go over the agency". What is wrong with that? I 'peeked' at the answer to 'a' and it says that it means over! What the heck?

1 year ago

espanola_amanda

Hmm, I can't think of a situation right now when "a" would mean "over". You have to be careful with the drop-down hints, overall, because they contain multiple meanings of the word, and each meaning will not work in every situation. "A" in Spanish usually means "to".

1 year ago

KathleenBo678245

You have just put a correction for we go to agency , we go to firm . Hadn't even finished typing before this showed up as correction

10 months ago

KathleenBo678245

Why was we go to the agency ,changed to we go to the firm . In correction when typing was not completed for the translation

10 months ago

J1a2M3e4S

Why doesn't Duolingo take the discussion on Wrangle out of this discussion. Nine students have wasted my time!!!

3 months ago