1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He has a lot of ties and he …

"He has a lot of ties and he is buying another one again!"

Translation:Il a beaucoup de cravates et il en achète encore une autre !

May 1, 2020

36 Comments


LindaChip

Surely "again" is redundant - he's buying another one not buying the extra one twice. As JeanneWarren suggests "yet another" would be more sensible.


RichardDar135866

Why not "une autre encore?"


SandeepSin760391

Because words like "encore" comes directly after the verb in present tense.


Spacepupperoni

Would it be fine then to say something like "Il a beaucoup de cravates, et il achète encore une autre"?


lucy163354

Please scroll up and read my explanation of the necessity of EN from 7 months ago.


JeanneWarren

The English sounds funny to me. I would be more likely to say 'he is buying yet another one'. I don't think I would ever say, 'he is buying another one again'. If I did, it would mean that he had already bought another one, and now he is again buying another one, but in that case it would be more usual to say 'he is buying still another one'. Assuming the French is idiomatic, you need to make the English trigger more idiomatic.


IanFox2

Me too. The French is fine, the English isn't.


Christine113068

Agreed. "he is buying another one again" makes it sound as if he is purchasing the same item twice - which doesn't make a lot of sense.


RaymondWas2

When is it "un" autre and when is it "une" autre?


lucy163354

It depends on the gender of the original noun. Since cravate is feminine, une autre. (Cravate is understood.)


pdxpeggy

Why beaucoup de and not beaucoup des?


lucy163354

Beaucoup de is an invariable expression, i.e. it never changes. Other similar expressions are trop de and assez de.


DaniLeLinguiste

Why "il en achète" instead of "il achète"?


lucy163354

Any expression of quantity is understood to be followed by "of them", e.g. one of them, several of them, two kilos of them. That is the meaning of the pronoun en preceding the verb. It can also mean "of it" in the case of uncountable nouns.


lucy163354

Encore and autre seem redundant -- why not just encore une or just une autre?


Grant30

Why "...il en achète encore..." And not just "... il achète encore..." ?


lucy163354

I just explained that directly above your question!


CarrMP

I have no idea what in this sentence indicates that it should be une autre and not un autre. Since it was referring to he (il) I guessed it would be un autre. Wrong again. Please help.


lucy163354

He is buying another TIE a feminine word in French -- la cravate, and une cravate


THE_HOLY_TRINITY

Would "il en achete un encore" convey the same meaning as "il en achete encore une autre?


c437477

I will never get this...too many rules and none of it makes sense!!


Scruffyfish

Yes you will just keep going, don't give up. Eventually it will fall into place. :-)


Aleppanen

No answer so far as to why we have to include both encore and autre? I get all the other, une vs un, and the use of en, but I put il en achete encore - which I guess I thought meant he bought another one. Why is this incorrect?


Samuel270702

"il en achète encore" is "he's buying one of them again"
"il en achète encore une autre" is "he's buying another one of them again"
Just like the English sentence, it brings more emphasis.


flo486620

"encore une" suffit et doit être accepté. Cela comprend forcément "une autre"


MohammedYa586697

You have not taught us about "en" but you are putting it in the exercise.. how can we write it correctly? We are not francaphone


Samuel270702

I don't know for sure which lesson this exercise is part of, but you need to read all the TIPS for the lessons. "en" is first introduced in Food 3 and further explained in Shopping 4 which is most likely where this exercise came from.


MargaritaS601822

My answer was correct and was not accepted.


Natalia27361

Why is it "de" and not "des" since ties is plural


lucy163354

When it means many, beaucoup de is invariable. Beaucoup des means many of the...


BCaruso1

This would never be said in English. One does not buy another one again. One buys another one, or one buys (something) again, but never "another one again"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.