"She wants to visit Amsterdam."

Translation:Zij wil Amsterdam bezoeken.

July 23, 2014

7 Comments


doweed

why does sometime third person add a -t and sometimes not. (Zij wil Amsterdam bezoeken. vs. Zij wilt amsterdam bezoeken

September 2, 2014

jamesjiao

Irregular conjugation. I suggest you to look up a dictionary for the conjugation table.

September 28, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Is my answer "zij wil om amsterdam te bezoeken" correct?

    July 23, 2014

Simius

    I'm afraid not. "Want to" + infinitive is translated to Dutch as "willen" + infinitive. "Om te" is not used in this case.

    July 23, 2014

Luckynelly9

    Zij wil naar Amsterdam te bezoeken.

    Why is this considered false?

    An explanation will be appreciated. :)

    September 25, 2016

xMerrie

    You cannot use 'naar' in this sentence. It's like saying 'She wants to visit to Amsterdam'.
    It's either:

    • Ze wil naar Amsterdam (gaan) - She wants to go to Amsterdam
    • Ze wil Amsterdam bezoeken - She wants to visit Amsterdam
    September 25, 2016

Luckynelly9

    Thanks for the explanation :)

    September 26, 2016
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.