1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She wants to visit Amsterdam…

"She wants to visit Amsterdam."

Translation:Zij wil Amsterdam bezoeken.

July 23, 2014

8 Comments


doweed

why does sometime third person add a -t and sometimes not. (Zij wil Amsterdam bezoeken. vs. Zij wilt amsterdam bezoeken


jamesjiao

Irregular conjugation. I suggest you to look up a dictionary for the conjugation table.


[deactivated user]

    Is my answer "zij wil om amsterdam te bezoeken" correct?


Simius

    I'm afraid not. "Want to" + infinitive is translated to Dutch as "willen" + infinitive. "Om te" is not used in this case.


Luckynelly9

    Zij wil naar Amsterdam te bezoeken.

    Why is this considered false?

    An explanation will be appreciated. :)


xMerrie

    You cannot use 'naar' in this sentence. It's like saying 'She wants to visit to Amsterdam'.
    It's either:

    • Ze wil naar Amsterdam (gaan) - She wants to go to Amsterdam
    • Ze wil Amsterdam bezoeken - She wants to visit Amsterdam

Luckynelly9

    Thanks for the explanation :)


ThomasMoll15

    Zij/ze interchangeable?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.