"She wants to visit Amsterdam."

Translation:Zij wil Amsterdam bezoeken.

4 years ago

7 Comments


doweed
doweed

why does sometime third person add a -t and sometimes not. (Zij wil Amsterdam bezoeken. vs. Zij wilt amsterdam bezoeken

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Irregular conjugation. I suggest you to look up a dictionary for the conjugation table.

4 years ago

Shiftiness

Is my answer "zij wil om amsterdam te bezoeken" correct?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I'm afraid not. "Want to" + infinitive is translated to Dutch as "willen" + infinitive. "Om te" is not used in this case.

4 years ago

Luckynelly9
Luckynelly9

Zij wil naar Amsterdam te bezoeken.

Why is this considered false?

An explanation will be appreciated. :)

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You cannot use 'naar' in this sentence. It's like saying 'She wants to visit to Amsterdam'.
It's either:

  • Ze wil naar Amsterdam (gaan) - She wants to go to Amsterdam
  • Ze wil Amsterdam bezoeken - She wants to visit Amsterdam
2 years ago

Luckynelly9
Luckynelly9

Thanks for the explanation :)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.