1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In the nearest library I can…

"In the nearest library I can read quietly."

Translation:In bibliotheca proxima tacite legere possum.

May 1, 2020

4 Comments


PetroniusFelis

What's wrong with the following?:

Tacite legere in bibliotheca proxima possum


CarolynJan10

Does the infinitive always have to go at the end of this sentence?


Cionadh

Absolutely not, except for phrase grouping in compound-complex sentences, word order basically does not matter in Latin at all, as it is a highly inflected language and the grammatical purpose of rigid word order in already fulfilled by declension and conjugation of nouns/adjectives and verbs, respectively.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.