1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu ne dois jamais avoir peur…

"Tu ne dois jamais avoir peur d'être ridicule."

Translation:You must never be afraid of being ridiculous.

May 1, 2020

30 Comments


bechenc

could someone explain why "You must never be afraid to be ridiculous" is not correct? thanks!


7jeny3

Sounds right to me. "Afraid to ask" is very common. But maybe not proper? Duo usually accepts common but improper answers.


dVMP6

Afraid to + verb. Afraid of+ verb in -ing form (being/sounding/looking/singing/eating) + adjective.


DeniseMumf

They must have heard you! You must never be afraid to be ridiculous, is accepted.


ReginaldGh

I wrote: "You never have to be afraid of being ridiculous." Why wasn't that acceptable?


catgil3

Likewise, I'm wondering the same. How can I distinguish between you must never versus you never have to?


mbouniol

I answered the same thing and was marked wrong.


Bethany278477

Would "Il ne faut jamais avoir peur" be okay here? I feel like "You must never be afraid" is different than "You never have to be afraid," at least in English.


Jojo553168

I don't know if Duo would accept it as a better translation, but that would be possible in french, no problem.
There's a rather common expression in french that says Le ridicule ne tue pas., but you use it when you want to make fun of someone.


PaulsNoAppendix

The literal translation would be "You must never have fear of being ridiculous", which is what I put. Obviously, that's weird and stilted English, but when you consider how many times the weird and stilted English version of a sentence is the only version that gets accepted by Duo, you begin to understand why. Should be accepted.


Martyn413385

That's pretty good, and would be less stilted if you left out the "have", ie "You must never fear being ridiculous". I'm still not sure it's good advice!


PaulsNoAppendix

Sure, in actual English that people speak in real life, you're right. The point is the presence of "avoir" in the sentence; I included the word "have" to translate it directly and avoid getting marked wrong by Duolingo. Which often works, but in this case did not.


DeniseMumf

Do you almost hold your breath when you go to check your answer? There seem to be endless ways to trip up, especially trying to figure out the exact English phrase Duo finds acceptable. I'm almost afraid to check, especially in this legendary section!


PaulsNoAppendix

Now that I'm revisiting this thread, I noticed that my first reply to your perfectly innocuous comment four months ago sounds pretty snippy. I must have been in a bad mood, sorry about that.


organell

How would you say "being ridiculed", in French?


Taylor_SwiftVEVO

of course, I am weird all the time, or 'tous les jours'


rockleeover10k_h

The only way to do it.


MichellePe25

You should never be afraid of being ridiculous, was marked wrong.


AaronDandr

In a previous sentence duo accepted "you don't have to be afraid to be ridiculous", now refused "you must never be afraid to be ridiculous" why? What is the difference between the two sentences?


Don978402

What would be the French for you never have to be afraid of being ridiculous


Martyn413385

I'm not sure this is good advice! Looking ridiculous is one thing, and can be momentary, but being ridiculous.... that's generally not a good personal state to be in!


Ivnkrekity

you have never to be afraid...?


LeelamZeng

That isn't grammatically correct, the words are in the wrong order.


roOodie

I think this is great advice for people learning a second language, especially when they start speaking with real people. You will make mistakes, you will look ridiculous. But that's how you learn, and nobody else cares as much as you do.


Iles13

Increasingly I am becoming confused as to the measure of a correct answer. Is the objective to answer in the equivalent spoken English or to give a literal french word translation. This series of questions is the worst I have experienced . Can we have a guide as to what is required please?


Iles13

to be of being . Please look at this whole series


kshamashas

You have never to fear of being ridiculed Why is this wrong?


kshamashas

Sorry, I realised where I webt


kshamashas

..... never fear of being ridiculed - Is this wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.