1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ovviamente la frutta è dolce…

"Ovviamente la frutta è dolce."

Translation:Obviously fruit is sweet.

July 23, 2014

56 Comments


justakoalabear

jesus christ duolingo you don't have to be so mean

great now im crying


eliascoronado

My answer is correct


Riky809969

Obvious THE fruit is sweet


jesslc

It could be either. English often leaves out the definite article in places where Italian doesn't. "Obviously fruit is sweet" and "Obviously the fruit is sweet" both translate to the same sentence in Italian (Ovviamente la frutta è dolce)


ClassiDuo

But in English they are different: w/o "the," it sounds like a claim about all fruit (or at least fruit-in-general)--which is (obviously!) not true; w/ "the," it sounds like a claim about some definite fruit(s)--which may be true or false, depending on the fruit(s) being referred to.

What about in Italian? How is this distinction drawn?


DrAnvil

Wouldn't it be "obviously fruit are sweet." If you wanted to drop the 'the' in english?


IsolaCiao

Fruit is usually used as a collective noun, so even though it refers to many different varieties, it's grammatically singular. "Fruit is sweet."


IsolaCiao

"La frutta" refers to fruit in general, while "il frutto" refers to a specific piece of fruit. See this Quora thread:

“I frutti” is translated as “The fruits”, “La frutta” is translated as “Fruit”, without the article.


RoggeroTodaro

Would the same be said for la verdura? La verdura = vegetables?


IsolaCiao

A native speaker on HiNative explains it as:

"la frutta" is plural a word, it is different from frutto/frutti: it has a much wider, more general meaning, a collective name for all fruits

-la mela è un frutto

-mela e pera sono dei frutti (they are two specific fruits)

-la frutta è buona (all fruits are good)

-mi piace la frutta

-mi piacciono tutti i tipi di frutta

-mi piacciono tutti i frutti

a little bit different for verdura (collective name for all edible vegetables) and verdure (another plural, more specific)

-negozio di frutta e verdura

-minestra di verdura a type of soup (it's not a meat soup)

-minestra di verdure a soup with some specific vegetables

-la verdura dell'orto: all vegetables grouped in their uniqueness of garden work products

-le verdure dell'orto: some specific vegetables grown in the garden


Tom_Adams101

She's clearly not aware of limes...


horsehole

Putting Severus Snape to shame with all this sass.


kardelo

Ghosts are transparent...


MarcosSade

Should'nt be "obviously the (la) fruit is sweet"?


jesslc

It could be either. English often leaves out the definite article in places where Italian doesn't. "Obviously fruit is sweet" and "Obviously the fruit is sweet" both translate to the same sentence in Italian (Ovviamente la frutta è dolce)


Toyo66

I think you're right.


PinkledOnion

Unless it's one of those disappointing oranges that tastes like ink! Blurgh! Or a cucumber, technically that's a fruit & it isn't sweet!x


AhmedOrban

I love it when you can understand a new word without peaking it! :D


SuzInAZ1950

When I looked up "ovviamente," (not on Duolingo), the definition said "Of course," so that's what I keyed and I got it wrong. Geez, you think Duolingo would give us credit for a definition that is given for a word...even though it's not their definition.


TerreyP

As a rough guide. The word 'obvious' translates as 'ovvio.' Adding 'mente' to the end of it - ovviamente - is the same as adding 'ly' in English - obviously. This is true for most adverbial translations. factual = fattuale, factually = fattualmente, lento = slow, lentamente = slowly, etc.. I can see a dictionary giving 'of course' as a definition of 'ovviamente' but I suppose Duolingo's computer is asking for a more exact translation. However, I do agree with you, I think 'of course fruit is sweet' is good translation of the Italian sentence, even if it should be 'Of course THE fruit is sweet.' Buona fortuna!!


jaye16

Duo is a computer generated source and the robot's intelligence does not stretch so far as to include other dictionary sources. Why don't you just use the drop down hints which Duo provides. Easier and more secure. See here for some help:https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654


SuzInAZ1950

I do that already. In the past, Duo will give a definition and then when I go to use it later, it marks it as incorrect. With today's programming, it's easier than ever to get consistency which Duo doesn't seem to be capable of. It's a good program but it could be better.


AdamMansbr1

Just have to say ovviamente in a snarky sarcastic voice to stick its meaning in my mind


FranzEnz1

Where's the "the"?


sxd9mm

Perfect match, gives me an error!


Alvaro811549

In Italian it sounds more like "dulce" - with the 'u' sound- instead of "dolce", with the 'o' sound.


Ruckelhaxan

So what was wrong with my translation: The fruit obviously is sweet ..?


Che-Figata

It's clunky English. It should be "Obviously the fruit is sweet" or "The fruit is obviously sweet".


Ruckelhaxan

In my world Obviously the fruit is sweet means that the sweetness of the fruit is a fact, whereas the other, The fruit is obivously sweet, means that it is the taste as such that is apparently sweet. But I may as well be wrong about this. English isn't my mothertongue after all :)


Ella_Wren

Obviously! Sheesh..... >_<


joeTatt1

not if you buy it from a supermarket!


RossGee1

Grammatically correct but scientifically false, obviously.


LouiseItalien

Duo: why is not "evidently the fruit is sweet" correct, while you can choose "evidently" as a dictinary hint?


IGoBeepBeep

A nice reply to all the 'la frutta è dolce' earlier


JIS9E

The pull down gives evidently as a meaning, but it was marked wrong when I wrote "Evidently the fruit is sweet". Can someone help me to understand why it may not be used in this translation? Can someone tell me if you can ever translate it as evidently? Thank you!!


Lulu38872

Why is "apparently the fruit.." wrong?


SabineBH

Bad English


Anca905808

Is "the fruit" not corect ?


PeterLawley

My app cuts me off very quickly today. Software fault? Please fix next update.


Ekedin

OBviously.....


cYr6r6J0

'obviously' means virtually the same in English as 'evidently'


Alyseliz

So glad to have this sentence in my repertoire


alex_brosh

The article "the" before the noun is missing in the English translation.


maryannjensen63

My answer is a complete match!!!!!


jaye16

Great feeling isn't it! Wishing you many more.


Thomas101270

Smartass comment. Lmao!


alfanut

I translated this as 'Plainly, fruit is sweet'. Why is this wrong?


TerreyP

Didn't work.Skipped it after numerous attempts and got a ding


piamgo

Obviously fruit is sweet???!!! What sort of English is that?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.