1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "These chocolates come from P…

"These chocolates come from Paris."

Translation:Ces chocolats viennent de Paris.

May 2, 2020

6 Comments


Adamcbell97

I was thinking that it was "à Paris". Why am I incorrect?


hhzhang

"De" means "from", "à" means "to". So "Ces chocolats viennent à Paris" would mean "These chocolates come to Paris".


Adamcbell97

Merci beaucoup, mon ami


Eva658550

"est-ce que ces chocolats viennent de paris" - what´s wrong with this?


YHChan1

How about au Paris instead of de Paris


hhzhang

It has to be "de Paris" to mean "from Paris". "Au Paris" doesn't work for a couple of reasons. First, "au" is "à" + "le", and normally you do not use a definite article like "le" before a city name. Second, "à" means "to", not "from".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.