1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They have a new game."

"They have a new game."

Translation:Ils ont un nouveau jeu.

May 2, 2020

8 Comments


AlexGenel

Difference between nouveau and neuf? I know nouveau goes before the noun and neuf comes after but i wrote in "ils ont un jue neuf" and it counted it wrong so idk when to use which


Denny94719

Nouvel nouveau ? What is the difference please


AlexGenel

Nouveau= Masculine standard Nouvelle= Feminine Nouvel= Masculine if noun starts with a vowel e.g. Un nouvel appartement


Roger866787

Why 'ils ont' and not 'ils a'?


Salinas2498

a is the verb form for il/elle, not ils/elles. Il a, elle a, ils ont, elles ont.


Denny94719

Any answers?


Nick995938

Why hint at ils prennent if you can't use it?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.