"De vogels eten fruit."

Translation:The birds eat fruit.

July 23, 2014

15 Comments


JonesInPublic

I was wondering why there was no plural, so I looked "fruit" up in a Dutch-German dictionary and I had to find out, that "fruit" doesn't mean "Frucht" but "Obst" and that's why there is no plural :D Just for other Germans to know who might have thought the same :D

July 23, 2014

Simius

Note that Dutch also has the word "vrucht", but it is not typically used when talking about food. Instead it has more of a botanical meaning.

July 23, 2014

Liorde95

I didn't understand. Can you explain using English terms, please?

October 11, 2014

Vortarulo

In German, "das Obst" is a kind of mass noun, describing the wholeness of fruits, or just "fruit" as a concept. It's best translated as "fruits" in English. Apparently, the Dutch word "fruit" is equal to Obst. It confused me, too.

April 13, 2015

JonesInPublic

Well, I think that's the problem. It seems like English doesn't really differentiate here. In both cases one would use "fruit", I suppose.

December 3, 2014

BilboBaggins0135

In this the R sounds like the German R. But other times it sound French. How is it actually pronounced?

July 27, 2014

linguistkris

But the German and French R are (almost) the same, uvular fricatives. (Standard) Dutch has several different acceptable pronunciations for /r/, this being one of them.

November 25, 2014

jojotoad

Tip: Froo-out is how fruit is pronounced in Dutch. That way, you won't be confused between German and Dutch R's.

July 25, 2016

Susande

Actually the ui sound doesn't exist in English. If I pronounce froo-out the way I think you mean (phonetic English spelling), it sounds very different from the correct ui sound. You can find some examples of ui here: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#UI

And regarding the r sound, see linguistkris' post above.

July 25, 2016

jacqsonm

How exactly do you pronounce fruit? It sounds like "frouwt" but I'm not entirely sure

July 16, 2016

IzabellaJ.

Yes,but this is starting from English and in English it is much more likely to say fruits...Fruit just sounds weird to me. So,I don't understand why 'fruits' would be wrong.

October 17, 2014

dadaduo

The word "fruit" is just like sheep or deer. The plural is itself.

November 11, 2014

ataltane

We generally reserve the word "fruits" to mean "different varieties of fruit"; However, even with that meaning, it's common to use the uncountable "fruit".

March 10, 2015

SophieNels

im surprised that they are

not eating sandwiches.....

November 13, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.