1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is niet warm in de herfs…

"Het is niet warm in de herfst."

Translation:It is not warm in the fall.

July 23, 2014

17 Comments


Osmanika

Does "herfst" come from harvest? That's what's helping me remember!


OsoGegenHest

Rather, both "harvest" and "herfst" come from Proto-Germanic "*harbistaz".


Hrafnunga

They're also related to Greek καρπός (fruit, produce), Latin carpere (to pluck, harvest, seize) and Irish corrán (sickle).

All of them derive from Proto-Indo-European *kerp-.


SiobhanWray

Yes the Irish word for "autumn" is "An Fómhar" meaning the harvest.


jamesjiao

Correct.. As in the word herfstmaand meaning September.. Or the month of harvest in Autumn


SavvyAdam

That's kind of what I thought when I saw the word.


Samperrins

When should you use the definite article with the words for the seasons and when shouldn't you?? Can't seem to make sense of it with this lesson.


JaneEmily

The article must always go with the noun for each season as far as I'm aware. :)

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.07 This may help :)


ReneeDubuc

Is the "f" in "herfst" silent?


PaulineStinson

I think that the ultimate sign of mastering a language is that you know when and where you can be sloppy in pronunciation. Which can be quite unexpected. For example: many people say pinnakaas instead of pindakaas (peanut butter).

But in this word, I do hear the f in herfst, and I don't know anyone who silences the f at all. You gotta find some way to pronounce all those consonants, however, so it may sound a bit mumbly ;)


ReneeDubuc

The new male voice pronounced the "f" more than the old female voice.


81cheney

Some languages have different pronunciations based on gender. I am not sure about Dutch, but it's always possible.


jamesjiao

Different pronunciations of what?


Bruere06

Sammorrowdrums thanks for your suggestion You're probably correct ! I often tend to give answers in the wrong language!!


Rocteur

It seems the word 'warm' is hot only when they want it to be..

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started