"Geen koeien, muizen."

Translation:Not cows, mice.

4 years ago

26 Comments


SophiaGucciardi

An easy mistake to make when in the wild.

4 years ago

tehcezar

No soap, radio.

4 years ago

tdemo86
tdemo86

hahahhaaha

4 weeks ago

JonesInPublic
JonesInPublic

Well, hearing that for the first time irritated me a lot, as it did not seem to make any sense :D

4 years ago

nefter
nefter

This was a hard one...

4 years ago

Thom_S
Thom_S

This sentence should be made longer, it doesn't really make sense for me (Dutch native)

4 years ago

OliveKalamata

Can this have a different meaning based on the interpretation, as it can in English? English example: A bunch of mice are asked to guess what animals make certain sounds. The mice say, "Cows!" in unison. Someone responds, "Not cows, mice. These are the sounds of goats."

3 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

That was my thought--about whether this is ambiguous between "not cows, but rather mice" or "mice, those are not cows." I'm still not sure if it can be both.

3 years ago

BerryJam42

Pardon, ik ben een muis. MUIS, GEEN KOEIEN!

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

"Geen koe", in your sentence.

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

So this is ‘Not cows but rather mice’? (Rather than ‘Neither cows nor mice’.)

4 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

Yes.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Thanks!

4 years ago

jbrown19203

I thought geen was the negative with verbs and niet with nouns; what is the explanation please?

2 years ago

somerandomlamb

Oh, my bad.

3 years ago

johnafirth

Confused between small and far away again, Dougal?

2 years ago

KatelynVB

This might seem obvious or a stupid question, but when would I use geen vs niet?

2 years ago

Jio1557
Jio1557

First the sheeps plural, now the mouses one... I do more mistakes in English !

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Sheep, mice... "Make" mistakes.

1 year ago

JongenKees

Waarom geen niet?

2 years ago

kirshner1
kirshner1

Why not 'niet koeien'?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Niet koeien is also accepted

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I don't get why, is there a reason? On what does it depend?

1 year ago

SophieNels

so are they telling the mice they are not cows, but mice????

2 years ago

Mikkelet

So how do you say"no cows"? As in there are no cows in the field?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Er zijn geen koeien in de wei". (So, "geen koeien")

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.