"Geen koeien, muizen."

Translation:Not cows, mice.

July 23, 2014

29 Comments


SophiaGucciardi

An easy mistake to make when in the wild.

July 25, 2014

tehcezar

No soap, radio.

August 15, 2014

travis.font

hahahhaaha

September 23, 2018

JonesInPublic

Well, hearing that for the first time irritated me a lot, as it did not seem to make any sense :D

July 23, 2014

StephenEamonn

You'll become an angry man if you are irritated by all the ❤❤❤❤ Duo says!

August 5, 2015

nefter

This was a hard one...

July 30, 2014

Thom_S

This sentence should be made longer, it doesn't really make sense for me (Dutch native)

September 2, 2014

OliveKalamata

Can this have a different meaning based on the interpretation, as it can in English? English example: A bunch of mice are asked to guess what animals make certain sounds. The mice say, "Cows!" in unison. Someone responds, "Not cows, mice. These are the sounds of goats."

May 28, 2015

Owlspotting

That was my thought--about whether this is ambiguous between "not cows, but rather mice" or "mice, those are not cows." I'm still not sure if it can be both.

August 29, 2015

BerryJam42

Pardon, ik ben een muis. MUIS, GEEN KOEIEN!

September 15, 2015

MentalPinball

"Geen koe", in your sentence.

April 26, 2017

TobyBartels

So this is ‘Not cows but rather mice’? (Rather than ‘Neither cows nor mice’.)

August 14, 2014

WordFitlySpoken

Yes.

August 29, 2014

TobyBartels

Thanks!

September 1, 2014

somerandomlamb

Oh, my bad.

July 12, 2015

johnafirth

Confused between small and far away again, Dougal?

March 13, 2016

KatelynVB

This might seem obvious or a stupid question, but when would I use geen vs niet?

August 13, 2016

jbrown19203

I thought geen was the negative with verbs and niet with nouns; what is the explanation please?

October 4, 2016

Jio1557

First the sheeps plural, now the mouses one... I do more mistakes in English !

August 5, 2015

MentalPinball

Sheep, mice... "Make" mistakes.

April 26, 2017

JongenKees

Waarom geen niet?

June 25, 2016

kirshner1

Why not 'niet koeien'?

June 8, 2015

El2theK

Niet koeien is also accepted

June 8, 2015

MentalPinball

I don't get why, is there a reason? On what does it depend?

April 26, 2017

SophieNels

so are they telling the mice they are not cows, but mice????

November 13, 2015

Mikkelet

So how do you say"no cows"? As in there are no cows in the field?

August 17, 2017

xMerrie

"Er zijn geen koeien in de wei". (So, "geen koeien")

August 17, 2017

P_Azul

Does anyone have an idea what this is about? So far I've noticed that there are no quotation marks inside the text, hence it's not something being said to the mice (or the kine). There's no colon, so it's also not a substitution of kine with mice. But what, then, is this?

Is this sloppy punctuation, sloppy translation, or does it simply not mean anything? How thus one use this sentence, if it it that, into a scene?

June 17, 2019

Ebhlainnth

Cow mice what kind

August 26, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.