1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Geen koeien, muizen."

"Geen koeien, muizen."

Translation:Not cows, mice.

July 23, 2014

36 Comments


SophiaGucciardi

An easy mistake to make when in the wild.


JonesInPublic

Well, hearing that for the first time irritated me a lot, as it did not seem to make any sense :D


StephenEamonn

You'll become an angry man if you are irritated by all the shit Duo says!


nefter

This was a hard one...


Thom_S

This sentence should be made longer, it doesn't really make sense for me (Dutch native)


OliveKalamata

Can this have a different meaning based on the interpretation, as it can in English? English example: A bunch of mice are asked to guess what animals make certain sounds. The mice say, "Cows!" in unison. Someone responds, "Not cows, mice. These are the sounds of goats."


ClassiDuo

That was my thought--about whether this is ambiguous between "not cows, but rather mice" or "mice, those are not cows." I'm still not sure if it can be both.


BrianKoche1

What imagination! You should write children's books or Science Fiction!


BrianKoche1

The audio file is corrupt. It sounded like "Zijn koeien, muizen?" It makes perfect sense to me, considering "Ik ben een appel. "Dieren lezen de boeken."


Porf687590

I am a Mexican native and even this doesn't make sense lol


BerryJam42

Pardon, ik ben een muis. MUIS, GEEN KOEIEN!


MentalPinball

"Geen koe", in your sentence.


TobyBartels

So this is ‘Not cows but rather mice’? (Rather than ‘Neither cows nor mice’.)


johnafirth

Confused between small and far away again, Dougal?


KatelynVB

This might seem obvious or a stupid question, but when would I use geen vs niet?


Jio1557

First the sheeps plural, now the mouses one... I do more mistakes in English !


MentalPinball

Sheep, mice... "Make" mistakes.


JongenKees

Waarom geen niet?


jbrown19203

I thought geen was the negative with verbs and niet with nouns; what is the explanation please?


BrianKoche1

The reverse of what you think. Ik heb geen windmolen. I do not have windmills. Ik spreek niet. I do not speak.

Now, let's put them together.

Ik heb geen eten, dus jij eet niet!
I have no food, so you don't eat!


kirshner1

Why not 'niet koeien'?


El2theK

Niet koeien is also accepted


MentalPinball

I don't get why, is there a reason? On what does it depend?


SophieNels

so are they telling the mice they are not cows, but mice????


Mikkelet

So how do you say"no cows"? As in there are no cows in the field?


xMerrie

"Er zijn geen koeien in de wei". (So, "geen koeien")


P_Azul

Does anyone have an idea what this is about? So far I've noticed that there are no quotation marks inside the text, hence it's not something being said to the mice (or the kine). There's no colon, so it's also not a substitution of kine with mice. But what, then, is this?

Is this sloppy punctuation, sloppy translation, or does it simply not mean anything? How thus one use this sentence, if it it that, into a scene?


BrianKoche1

@Ebhainnth A genetic expriment gone drastically wrong. Zij zijn koemuizen!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.