Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Geen koeien, muizen."

Translation:Not cows, mice.

0
4 years ago

25 Comments


SophiaGucciardi

An easy mistake to make when in the wild.

166
Reply74 years ago

tehcezar

No soap, radio.

63
Reply4 years ago

JonesInPublic
JonesInPublic

Well, hearing that for the first time irritated me a lot, as it did not seem to make any sense :D

32
Reply4 years ago

nefter
nefter

This was a hard one...

20
Reply4 years ago

Thom_S
Thom_S

This sentence should be made longer, it doesn't really make sense for me (Dutch native)

10
Reply3 years ago

OliveKalamata

Can this have a different meaning based on the interpretation, as it can in English? English example: A bunch of mice are asked to guess what animals make certain sounds. The mice say, "Cows!" in unison. Someone responds, "Not cows, mice. These are the sounds of goats."

15
Reply3 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

That was my thought--about whether this is ambiguous between "not cows, but rather mice" or "mice, those are not cows." I'm still not sure if it can be both.

4
Reply2 years ago

BerryJam42

Pardon, ik ben een muis. MUIS, GEEN KOEIEN!

5
Reply2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

"Geen koe", in your sentence.

3
Reply1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

So this is ‘Not cows but rather mice’? (Rather than ‘Neither cows nor mice’.)

3
Reply4 years ago

WordFitlySpoken

Yes.

2
Reply13 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Thanks!

1
Reply3 years ago

jbrown19203

I thought geen was the negative with verbs and niet with nouns; what is the explanation please?

3
Reply1 year ago

somerandomlamb

Oh, my bad.

2
Reply3 years ago

KatelynVB

This might seem obvious or a stupid question, but when would I use geen vs niet?

2
Reply2 years ago

Jio1557
Jio1557

First the sheeps plural, now the mouses one... I do more mistakes in English !

1
Reply3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Sheep, mice... "Make" mistakes.

1
Reply1 year ago

johnafirth

Confused between small and far away again, Dougal?

1
Reply2 years ago

JongenKees

Waarom geen niet?

1
Reply2 years ago

kirshner1
kirshner1

Why not 'niet koeien'?

0
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Niet koeien is also accepted

2
Reply3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I don't get why, is there a reason? On what does it depend?

0
Reply1 year ago

SophieNels

so are they telling the mice they are not cows, but mice????

0
Reply2 years ago

Mikkelet

So how do you say"no cows"? As in there are no cows in the field?

0
Reply11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Er zijn geen koeien in de wei". (So, "geen koeien")

0
Reply11 months ago