1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hast du ein Baby?"

"Hast du ein Baby?"

Translation:Do you have a baby?

May 7, 2013

20 Comments


Pinguino457

Could this also mean "Are you having a baby?"


snivithefox

Not in the sense of "are you giving birth to a baby" I think.


jackthebiotic

Baby is just the same in English as in German. Its "baby" and "Baby"


wataya

Yes, but the plural forms are different: babies vs. Babys.


hanalingo

The computer voice says "baby" the same way one would in English. Is that correct? I would think it was more like BAH-bi, with the "ah" sound instead of the "eh" sound.


CharlotteN7

The voice says it correctly


ReDowYT

(Im german) Its right so!!! The Word is coming from English... But plural is BABYS


RoboticRocketeer

This just makes me wonder what the German word for baby was before English rolled into their vocabulary.


Osnakezz

Depends, there are two terms:

Neugeborene = newborn. In German and Dutch the term is used to indicate a child younger than four months.

Säugling, or literally 'suckling'. In German and Dutch, it indicates a child younger than one year.

After that a child isn't considered to be a baby anymore, and is seen as a tot/toddler.


daughterofAlbion

I was just thinking the same.


BealesyOVO

Why is it written this way? Why not "Du hast ein Baby?"


BanjoKhan

I believe in asking a question the word order is changed, for example Ist es ein...? instead of Es ist...? Hast du instead of Du hast.

You're asking Have you a...? Rather than stating You have a...

It helps me to think of old-fashioned English when thinking in German.


professortall007

Just wondering about the etymology: does it come from baby (English)? And is there another word for baby that has a gemanic origin? I have not seen any German words ending in Y ...or I don't recall


didi116

Why is it not "Hast du einen Baby?"?


Dusty325699

From how I have understood this so far, technically "Baby" is gender neutral, that is "das Baby". einen is used for "der" - or male direct objects, and ein is used for "das". It really does not matter what the sex of the baby actually is in this case - any more than "das Kind" - which is just child.

I hope that makes sense


MarinaVlad4

In German all the small things = das or ein. Das Kätzchen, das Hündchen, das Löffelchen, das Stückchen, das Kind/das Baby (because small), das Kleidchen, das Tischchen, das Spielchen, das Schühchen, das Lüftchen, das Türchen etc.


DawsonDarl

For if you ever meet German Rumplestiltskin.


azbaddi

do you have a baby

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.