"This house is not new."

Translation:यह मकान नया नहीं है।

May 2, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EmiliaGibs

What's the difference between 'मकान' and the other word for home/house?


vinay92

मकान refers to the physical building that makes up the house. So, it should always be translated as 'house'.
घर is a more personal word and may mean either 'house' or 'home' depending on the context.


JamesTWils

Do you know whether it comes from the Arabic word for "place"?


vinay92

मकान came to Hindi from Persian, so it's probably from Arabic originally.
घर is a native Hindi word.


PatrickMun13

So do I need to put the "है" at the end of the sentence or don't I? I thought a negative statement could do without...


vinay92

You can skip the है in negative sentences provided there is another verb in there.
In this sentence, है is the only verb (नया is an adjective) so it cannot be dropped.


PatrickMun13

Thank you, that's exactly what I needed to know.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.