1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il a travaillé le week-end d…

"Il a travaillé le week-end dernier."

Translation:He worked last weekend.

May 2, 2020

6 Comments


nicolas143699

"He worked the last weekend" was rejected, but LE WEEK-END = the weekend. I see a "LE" in there....why?


ZarrouguiL

"Il a travaillé week-end dernier" would not be a valid sentence in French.

Last year, last month,... all those need an article in French (l'année dernière, le mois dernier...). Exception : specific days of the week. Last Thursday = jeudi dernier.


jbbecker101

Agreed but 'He worked the last weekend.' is perfectly fine in English. Either should be accepted.


santiagonield

Yeah, I completely agree. It's a very commonly used phrase in British English.

I also had "he worked the last weekend" rejected


SusanaAgat

it's also accepted "He has worked last weekend"


guissmo

Not a native English speaker but wht is "He worked the weekend before" not accepted? Does it change the meaning?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.