Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Willem werkt bij de politie."

Translation:Willem works with the police.

1
4 years ago

7 Comments


miajav
miajav

Would "works at the police" (referring to the police department) work here? If you say he works with the police, it could also be interpreted as: he is assisting the police.

5
Reply4 years ago

leifparker

Wouldn't "for" be the most appropriate?

WIllem works for the police. Willem works for the government. Willem works for the tax department.

And in that case, would "Willem werkt voor de politie" be acceptable?

5
Reply13 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

I had the same answer.

0
Reply3 years ago

tub48959
tub48959

Would "met de politie" have a different meaning?

3
Reply4 years ago

Citrine
Citrine

Yes, that means Willem is assisting the police in some way, but is not actually a policeman himself.

10
Reply14 years ago

kealiiballao
kealiiballao

What does it mean BIJ de politie? Is Willem a police officer, or is he some other kind of employee in a police station?

2
Reply3 years ago

AdamNowek
AdamNowek

You can't tell by the context here.

2
Reply3 years ago