"Willem werkt bij de politie."

Translation:Willem works with the police.

4 years ago

7 Comments


miajav
miajav

Would "works at the police" (referring to the police department) work here? If you say he works with the police, it could also be interpreted as: he is assisting the police.

4 years ago

leifparker

Wouldn't "for" be the most appropriate?

WIllem works for the police. Willem works for the government. Willem works for the tax department.

And in that case, would "Willem werkt voor de politie" be acceptable?

4 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

I had the same answer.

3 years ago

tub48959
tub48959

Would "met de politie" have a different meaning?

4 years ago

Citrine
Citrine

Yes, that means Willem is assisting the police in some way, but is not actually a policeman himself.

4 years ago

kealiiballao
kealiiballao

What does it mean BIJ de politie? Is Willem a police officer, or is he some other kind of employee in a police station?

4 years ago

AdamNowek
AdamNowek

You can't tell by the context here.

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.