"Willem werkt bij de politie."

Translation:Willem works with the police.

July 23, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

miajav

Would "works at the police" (referring to the police department) work here? If you say he works with the police, it could also be interpreted as: he is assisting the police.

August 12, 2014

leifparker

Wouldn't "for" be the most appropriate?

WIllem works for the police. Willem works for the government. Willem works for the tax department.

And in that case, would "Willem werkt voor de politie" be acceptable?


FreekVerkerk

I had the same answer.


tub48959

Would "met de politie" have a different meaning?


Citrine

Yes, that means Willem is assisting the police in some way, but is not actually a policeman himself.


kealiiballao

What does it mean BIJ de politie? Is Willem a police officer, or is he some other kind of employee in a police station?


AdamNowek

You can't tell by the context here.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.