"Willst du mich ersetzen?"

Translation:Do you want to replace me?

May 7, 2013

14 Comments


panimidi

No, Duo, I promise you're the only one for me

February 13, 2015

Julika

Yes, it is okay and if you suggest it in the sentence feedback, we will see and review it that way, too. It is now fixed. Thanks!

May 7, 2013

ingolfr7

I wrote "Do you want me replaced?" and it was marked incorrectly. Would that be a different sentence in German?

May 14, 2015

allenloves

Duolingo is turning into a soap opera!

September 18, 2015

Eliashack

"Do you want me replaced" is not correct?

July 5, 2016

topkekNick

</3

September 5, 2015

DeanBuchho

I'm sorry you had to find out like this Duo!... I'm using Memrise too! It didn't mean anything, I swear!

June 29, 2017

BoBSakamato

Not to be a heart-hoarder but, couldn't " you want to replace me " be OK?

May 7, 2013

lieryan

Does this imply that "You are my replacement", "You are finding someone else to be my replacement", or can it be either?

August 10, 2013

Julika

I'd say "Du bist mein Ersatz" for "Do you want to replace me?" would be too liberal of a translation. If you can translate it with a verb, opt for that, please.

August 12, 2013

lieryan

Sorry, I'll rephrase my question to make it clearer, does this question imply that the person being asked are the one that will become my replacement, or does it imply that the person being asked are someone with an authority to replace me with someone else, or does it imply neither of them?

August 12, 2013

joaocerca

One of the answers for this translation is: "Will you replace me?". But for that, should not be used wirst (werden) instead of willst (wollen)?

January 14, 2015

SyamkumarR

What will be the meaning if I say 'Willst Du Mir ersetzen'?

May 23, 2016

mizinamo

It would sound like "Do you want to replace the ... for me?" and I would wonder what the missing "..." is that you didn't mention in the sentence.

For example, Du wirst mir diese Uhr ersetzen! would mean "You are going to replace this watch for me!".

June 30, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.