Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They like playing"

Translation:Zij spelen graag

4 years ago

8 Comments


laurens777

You can use either "Zij spelen graag" or "Zij houden van spelen" it is both correct.

3 years ago

jabberwok

I am wondering why this form of "like to" is used here. I head "vind _ leuk" much more often

4 years ago

Klorophil
Klorophil

I'd say that graag sounds more formal than "vind...leuk".

3 years ago

tineeblusher
tineeblusher

Could anyone explain to me why 'zij graag spelen' is incorrect? And how does the word order i used change the meaning of the sentence? Please and thank you.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Word order is: Subject verb rest.

Zij spelen graag

1 year ago

tineeblusher
tineeblusher

Ok i see, thanks for the help~ (^_^)

1 year ago

sau102
sau102

This sentence has never appeared before. If i got to write it in my own words, it would be zij houden van spelen. Is that right?

3 years ago

Klorophil
Klorophil

I'm not the best to answer, but litteraly your sentence is correct, but would sound weird for common dutch speaking I think. "houden" is quite strong verb according to me.

3 years ago