Duolingo è lo strumento più diffuso al mondo per l'apprendimento delle lingue. E ancora meglio, è gratis al 100%!

"Gli piace ascoltare la radio."

Traduzione:He likes to listen to the radio.

4 anni fa

12 commenti


blackice10

Non andrebbe bene anche "He likes listening to the radio" ?

3 anni fa

Saia78

Si infatti!!!!

3 anni fa

laurens79

Dico anche io!

3 anni fa

Caio546785

Sarebbe corretto:"She like listen the radio

9 mesi fa

FedericoBuscemi

perchè "to the radio"?

3 anni fa

Jezolk
Jezolk

Listen funziona come ad esempio "parlare" in italiano... non puoi dire "parla tuo fratello" ma "parla A/CON tuo fratello"... stessa cosa in inglese con "listen": è incorretto dire "listen the radio" ma devi metterci il "to" in mezzo. Spero di essere stato utile!

3 anni fa

nali778

Like non regge la ing form?

4 anni fa

SimonaPeccetti

Il soggetto potrebbe anche essere "they"!!

3 anni fa

Vanessa400083

Under the verb patterns rules, LIKE can be followed by both the TO-INFINITIVE and the ING forms. It feels like the TO-INF form works better weither we refer to something happening at a certain moment, or speaking about habits that happen at a specific point of time or in a particular kind of situation. We are more interested in the result, the whole action, started and ended. Instead, the ING form, might be more appropriate when we like doing something, whenever, anytime. In what conditions you do it, doesn't matter. Focus is on the action itself, on process and enjoyment of it. Expecially in this case, the choice of one or other form affects the meaning of the sentence: "GLI PIACE ASCOLTARE LA RADIO" let me really think about something I like doing under any condition, I like "LISTENING TO THE RADIO" itself, wherever or whenever I do it, in the car, at home, or sitting at the desk, i'm going to keep enjoying it.

1 anno fa

c.poli78

Come mai devo mettere il to dopo listen e non va bene He likes listen to the radio??

3 anni fa

l.gai

Perchè il soggetto she lo da errore?

10 mesi fa

Francesca249447

Come voi, ho tradotto" he likes listening to the radio" e mi ha dato l'errore. Ho segnalato a Duolingo che la risposta deve essere accettata.

10 mesi fa