"The student has a job."

Translation:De studente heeft een baan.

4 years ago

12 Comments


Naylor1993
Naylor1993

What is the difference between student and studente?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Studente" means female student. Adding -e or -es to nouns, especially those related to occupation or nationality, is a common way to make them refer to women.

4 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Aah, dank je wel!

4 years ago

Tambon
Tambon

What's the difference between Baan and Werk? Sometimes, they say op the Werk instead of Baan

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Werk

aan het werk! -- get (down) to work!

aan het werk houden -- keep going/at work

druk aan het werk zijn -- be up and about/doing/busy

hard aan het werk gaan -- set to work at full tilt

iedereen aan het werk! -- everybody to their work!

weer aan het werk gaan -- get back to/carry on with one’s work

(after illness/being on strike) go back to work

zij is nog aan het werk -- she’s still busy/at work

zij heeft nog werk -- she’s still working

iemand aan het werk zetten -- put someone to work

ik kom maar niet aan het werk -- I cannot settle down to work

aan het werk gaan, zich aan het werk zetten -- set/put/turn to work

dit apparaat bespaart je een boel werk -- this gadget is a great labour-saver

het betere werk -- the right thing, just what we need

het grote werk -- the big job

Ik had er nu niet zo lang werk mee; aan de vorige opdracht had ik wekenlang werk (figurative) -- it didn’t take me as long this time the last job took several weeks

dat is niet ieders werk -- that isn’t everybody’s job

werk in uitvoering -- road works

vlug in zijn werk gaan -- happen quickly

hoe gaat dat in z’n werk? -- how is it done?, what’s the procedure?

tot over zijn oren in het werk zitten -- be up to one’s ears in work

hoe is dat allemaal in zijn werk gegaan -- how did it all come about

het ging allemaal zo razendsnel in zijn werk -- it was all such very quick work

lang werk hebben (figurative) -- be long (in doing something), take a long time

wat hebben vrouwen toch altijd lang werk (figurative) -- how long women always take

heb je altijd zo lang werk met het eten klaarmaken (figurative) -- do you always take so long preparing dinner/breakfast/…

veel werk maken van/veel werk steken in een plan/de aankleding van zijn huis -- take great pains over/put lots of work in a plan/the furnishing of one’s house

dat is maar een minuutje werk -- it’s the work of a moment

onder het werk mag er niet gerookt worden -- smoking is forbidden at work/during working hours

het werk staken -- cease work down tools

stom werk -- menial work

te werk gaan -- operate, act, proceed, set to

te werk stellen -- employ, set to work

te werk gesteld worden (onder dwang) -- be forced to work, do forced labour

met veel tact te werk gaan -- use/employ a lot of tact (in …/to …)

verschillend/anders te werk gaan -- follow a different procedure/line of action

heel behoedzaam/omzichtig te werk gaan -- tread/go very carefully

ieder ging op zijn eigen manier te werk -- each took his/her own line

impulsief te werk gaan, oneerlijk te werk gaan -- act on impulse, act unfairly/by deceit

hoe vordert het werk -- how’s (the) work going, how goes work

er is te weinig werk aan besteed -- it has been underworked

zonder werk zitten -- be out of work/a job/unemployed

zwaar/moeilijk werk -- heavy/difficult work/labour

een boormachine voor zwaar werk -- a heavy-duty drilling machine


Job/Employment/Work

een nieuwe fabriek geeft werk aan 250 mensen -- a new factory provides jobs/work for 250 people

(vast) werk hebben -- have a regular job/employment

ze hebben er hun werk van gemaakt -- they’ve made it their work/business

het is werk, werk is werk -- it’s a living

weer werk krijgen -- be put on again, be re-employed

los werk hebben -- have a casual job/employment

seizoengebonden werk -- seasonal work

werk zoeken -- look for work/a job/employment

naar zijn werk gaan -- go to work

niet op zijn werk komen -- fail to turn up for work/duty

te laat op het werk komen -- be late/tardy for work


Job/Work/Duties/Tasks

er is werk aan de winkel (figurative) -- there’s work to be done, there’s a lot to do/to be done

ik had nog een hoop werk aan de tuin -- the garden kept me quite busy/was quite a job/gave me lots of work

aangenomen werk -- contract work

ze doet haar werk nauwgezet -- she’s a careful worker/does her work with care

hij geeft mij handen vol werk -- he makes things lively for me, he gives me lot of work/trouble, with him I’ve got my work cut out (for me)

goed/nuttig/mooi werk doen -- do a good/useful/fine job

zijn werk goed/slecht doen, goed/slecht werk (af)leveren -- make a good/bad job of one’s work

dat is een heel werk -- it’s quite a job

er is weinig werk in de bouw -- work is slack in the building trade

mijn werk is … -- my job is …

het is zijn werk -- it’s his job/business

hij kan het werk niet aan -- he isn’t up to his work / he’s up to the neck in work

het meeste werk verrichten/doen -- outwork the others/everyone

dat is mijn werk niet -- that’s not my work/job

het is onbegonnen werk -- it’s a hopeless task, it’s like looking for a needle in a haystack

iemand werk opdragen -- give someone a task

werk opgeven (op school) -- give/set an assignment

publieke werken -- public works

meisje/knecht voor alle werk -- maid/man of all work, general servant

het vuile/smerige werk opknappen (voor iemand) -- do the dirty work (for someone)

aan haar heb je niets, ze ziet geen werk/het werk niet -- she’s useless, she has no eye for work


Misc.

de werken van/het verzamelde werk van Goethe -- Goethe’s (collected) works

geen half werk doen -- not stop at half measures, ↓ go the whole hog

ze houden hier niet van half werk -- they don’t do things by halves here

prima/uitstekend werk leveren -- do good/excellent work, m.b.t. machine ook produce good/excellent work

een goed stuk werk -- a good day’s work

Idioms

dat is geen werk -- that’s unfair

alles in het werk stellen -- make every effort (to), strain every nerve (to), pull out all the stops, leave no stone unturned

(scheepvaart) lopend/staand werk -- running/standing rigging

werk van iets maken -- do something about something, attend to something take action / [stronger] put some/a lot of work into something / complain about/report something

werk van iemand maken -- play up to/cultivate/make much of someone

ze wilden er geen werk van maken -- they didn’t want to take the matter in hand/up

(dat is) mooi werk -- nice (bit of) work, just the job

onderhanden werk -- work in progress


Baan / Werk

iemand aan een goede baan helpen -- find/get someone a good job

een baan bij de overheid -- a government job

gemakkelijk/goedbetaald baan(tje) -- easy/well-paying job, soft job, [informal] cushy number

een halve baan hebben -- work half-time

geen baan(tje) hebben -- be out of a job/jobless

zijn baan opgeven -- give up one’s job, [informal] chuck in one’s job

vaste baan -- steady job

een vaste baan hebben -- have a permanent/steady/nine-to-five job, [informal] have a nine-to-fiver

van baan veranderen -- change one’s job

een vet baantje -- a cosy/fat job

een volledige baan hebben -- have a full-time job, be in full-time employment

een voltijdse baan -- a full-time job

een baan zoeken -- look for a job, be job-hunting

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Anyone? Is werk more formal?

2 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Have a look at my response to Tambon \^_^

2 years ago

marionegroponzi

Why not werk?

3 years ago

ChavPaderborn

why not "een beroep"? is beroep more like a career/profession than a job?

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Yep! ^_^

  • baan = job
  • beroep = profession
  • carrière = career
2 years ago

huth3
huth3

The question in English did NOT specifically point towards a female student. So how can the answer "student" be wrong? How can the learner know that in Dutch a female student is meant?

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I just answered the question using "student" instead of "studente" and it was accepted. Exactly what type of question were you given? If you're asked to translate from English into Dutch, there is indeed no way of telling whether it should be masculine or feminine. If you ever come across a situation in which both should be accepted but one is marked wrong, please report it.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.