1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She reads the newspaper."

"She reads the newspaper."

Translation:Zij leest de krant.

July 23, 2014

8 Comments


jsinta

What is the difference between using "het" and "de"?


Simius

"De" is used to for masculine or feminine nouns, "Het" is used for neuter nouns. In most cases you will have to memorize what article each noun uses (just like in many other languages!), but there are some rules of thumb. See this post for a complete explanation!


Doelhof8

that is very interesting, is this your home language, it is my home language


KatelynVB

When should I use lezen vs leest?


xMerrie

We conjugate our verbs:

  • Ik lees - I read
  • Jij leest - you read (singular)
  • Hij/zij/het leest - he/she/it reads
  • U leest - you read (formal)
  • Wij lezen - we read
  • Jullie lezen - you read (plural)
  • Zij lezen - they read

Doelhof8

Dutch is my home language and I also sometimes have trouble with it so don't worry


EmmaAM

Okay so Zij means they and she????

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.