Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She reads the newspaper."

Translation:Zij leest de krant.

4 years ago

8 Comments


jsinta
jsinta

What is the difference between using "het" and "de"?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"De" is used to for masculine or feminine nouns, "Het" is used for neuter nouns. In most cases you will have to memorize what article each noun uses (just like in many other languages!), but there are some rules of thumb. See this post for a complete explanation!

4 years ago

Doelhof8

that is very interesting, is this your home language, it is my home language

2 years ago

KatelynVB

When should I use lezen vs leest?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

We conjugate our verbs:

  • Ik lees - I read
  • Jij leest - you read (singular)
  • Hij/zij/het leest - he/she/it reads
  • U leest - you read (formal)
  • Wij lezen - we read
  • Jullie lezen - you read (plural)
  • Zij lezen - they read
2 years ago

KatelynVB

Thanks!

2 years ago

Doelhof8

Dutch is my home language and I also sometimes have trouble with it so don't worry

2 years ago

EmmaAM

Okay so Zij means they and she????

1 year ago