1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She reads the newspaper."

"She reads the newspaper."

Translation:Zij leest de krant.

July 23, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

jsinta

What is the difference between using "het" and "de"?

July 23, 2014

Simius

"De" is used to for masculine or feminine nouns, "Het" is used for neuter nouns. In most cases you will have to memorize what article each noun uses (just like in many other languages!), but there are some rules of thumb. See this post for a complete explanation!

July 23, 2014

Doelhof8

that is very interesting, is this your home language, it is my home language

August 17, 2016

KatelynVB

When should I use lezen vs leest?

June 24, 2016

xMerrie

We conjugate our verbs:

  • Ik lees - I read
  • Jij leest - you read (singular)
  • Hij/zij/het leest - he/she/it reads
  • U leest - you read (formal)
  • Wij lezen - we read
  • Jullie lezen - you read (plural)
  • Zij lezen - they read
June 24, 2016

KatelynVB

Thanks!

June 24, 2016

Doelhof8

Dutch is my home language and I also sometimes have trouble with it so don't worry

August 17, 2016

EmmaAM

Okay so Zij means they and she????

November 29, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.